Synthesis of Primary alpha-Amino Carbonyl Compounds Using Hypervalent Iodine Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kiyokawa Kensuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80632364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成 / アミノ化 / ヨウ素 / カルボニル化合物 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / α-アミノカルボニル化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
カルボニル化合物のα位アミノ化は、α-アミノカルボニル化合物の最も直截的な合成手法であるが、第一級アミンの合成という点においては、導入した窒素官能基の脱保護がしばしば困難なため、その利用範囲は未だかなり限定的である。本研究では、申請者が独自に開発したイミニル部位を有する超原子価ヨウ素反応剤を活用したカルボニル化合物のα位アミノ化を開発し、真に実用的な第一級α-アミノカルボニル化合物の合成法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Amination of various carbonyl compounds such as esters, ketones, and amides has been developed utlizing hypervalent iodine reagents containing a (diarylmethylene)amino group. The reaction of lithium enolates, which are prepared from carbonyl compounds and lithium bases, with the hypervalent iodine reagents provided target α-amino carbonyl compounds. The developed method provides a new tool for the synthesis of useful α-amino carbonyl compounds and can find applications not only in organic synthesis but also in pharmaceutical science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨウ素反応剤の新たな反応性を開拓した点において、本研究成果は学術的にも重要である。本研究で活用した超原子価ヨウ素反応剤は様々な第一級アミン合成にも利用できる可能性を秘めている。
本研究で開発した手法により、これまで合成困難であった非天然型α-アミノ酸誘導体をはじめとする様々なα-アミノカルボニル化合物を遷移金属反応剤を用いることなく合成可能となる点において、医薬品合成分野の発展に大きく貢献できると考えている。さらに、これまで変換が困難な窒素官能基を使用せざるを得なかった反応系を改善、刷新することで、反応工程の削減に伴う反応剤やエネルギーなどが減少し、環境・資源問題の解決に貢献できる。