Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Chiral Helicenes by Hydroarylation of VQM as a Key Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Ryo  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (70243889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不斉合成 / 塩基触媒 / アルキン / ヒドロアリール化 / 環化芳香化 / ヘテロヘリセン / 軸不斉化合物 / 螺旋不斉化合物 / ヘリセン / 螺旋不斉 / キラル塩基触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
ベンゼンなどの芳香環を多数つなげることで,螺旋の形をした分子がつくられる.このような分子は「ヘリセン」と称され,互いに鏡像の関係にある右巻き/左巻きの立体異性体として存在する.一方の鏡像異性体から構成される物質は特殊な性質を示すことから,機能性材料としての応用が期待されている.本研究では,ヘリセン類の高効率的かつ立体選択的な合成を可能にする新しい触媒的不斉反応の開発を行うとともに,機能性材料としての応用研究を推進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically active π-conjugated molecules are expected to exhibit unique chiral properties, which has prompted studies on their efficient synthesis and applications as functional molecular materials. In this research, we successfully achieved the asymmetric synthesis of new chiral π-conjugated heterohelicenes with helical and axial chirality by using the catalytic enantioselective intramolecular hydroarylation of alkynes that have been recently developed by our group as the key reaction. The molecular structure and relative configuration of a derivative of the heterohelicenes in a racemic form was unambiguously determined by X-ray crystallography, based on which we were able to propose a plausible reaction mechanism and stereochemical course of the hydroarylation. Furthermore, we also revealed that the heterohelicenes thus obtained are promising chiral functional molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
捻れたπ共役系をもつヘリセンは,歪みエネルギーを内在している.分子歪みの小さい前駆体(基質)を歪みの大きなヘリセンに変換し,かつ,その過程で誘起される螺旋キラリティの立体化学制御を如何に達成するか?この学術的な「問い」は,不斉炭素原子を有するキラル化合物の不斉合成法が格段に進歩した今日においても極めて挑戦的である.また,ヘリセン類は特異なキラル物性を示すことから,そのキラル分子材料としての応用が期待される.本研究では,最近我々が開発に成功したアルキンの触媒的不斉分子内ヒドロアリール化を鍵反応として,新規キラルヘテロヘリセン類の不斉合成に成功するとともに,優れたキラル物性について明らかにした.