Development of asymmetric synthesis methods by controlling chemical species using Group 14 elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kazuhiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80264795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレニルシラン / テトラヒドロピラノン / スピロシクロヘキサジエノン / 縮合[6-5-4]三環式化合物 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / ジエノン-フェノール転位 / 不斉非対称化 / セミピナコール転位 / 分子内環化 / シクロブタン / カスケード環化 / シクロヘキサジエノン / 脱芳香族化 / スピロジエノン / 4員環 / フェノール / 不斉転写 / 軸不斉 / 炭素環形成 / プリンス環化 / β-効果 / 立体選択性 / γ-ブチロラクトン / ケイ素 / α-ヒドロキシシラン / α-シリルカチオン / 不安定化 / 14族元素
Outline of Research at the Start
ケイ素をはじめとする14族元素の電子的特性により、カチオン中間体を不安定化することでラセミ化を抑制し、高度な不斉転写を伴う分子変換反応を開発する。これにより、従来に類例のない「反応活性種の不安定化による反応制御」を鍵とした不斉合成の新たな可能性を切り拓く。
光学活性α-ヒドロキシシランを出発物質として、不斉分子内Friedel-Crafts環化反応、不斉オレフィン環化反応、に取り組む。これにより、「ケイ素が隣接することによるカチオン種の不安定化」が不斉の保持に及ぼす影響を明らかにすると共に、新奇な不斉転写型分子変換を実現する。また、これらの反応をケイ素以外の14族元素に拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop synthetic methods that take advantage of the properties of silicon, we worked on the construction of optically active carbocycles using the axial chirality of disubstituted allenylsilanes and succeeded in the following three asymmetric syntheses. (1) Stereoselective synthesis of polysubstituted tetrahydropyranones via acid-promoted cyclization of β-silyl-γ-ethylidene-γ-butyrolactones with aldehydes and ketones, (2) Synthesis of chiral spiro[4.5]decadienones via chirality-transferring oxidative intramolecular cyclization of allenylsilane-tethered phenols, (3) Synthesis of tricyclic fused 6-5-4 carbocycles via acid-promoted cascade intramolecular cyclization of allenylsilane-tethered cyclohexadienones. We also succeeded in constructing several fused polycyclic skeletons by chemical conversion of these products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、キラルアレニルシランを不斉源とした2,5-シクロヘキサジエノンの不斉非対称化、熱的条件下での分子内[2+2]環化付加によるカスケード型縮合[6-5-4]三環式骨格の形成、など、有機分子変換の新たな手法が開発できた。これにより、これまで活用例の少なかったキラルアレニルシランの有用性を実証できた。本研究により構築が可能となった光学活性な炭素環状骨格は、生物活性を有する天然物および非天然物においてしばしば見られる。また、本法により得られる生成物は複雑な構造を持つ多環式有機分子を合成するための有用な合成中間体となることから医薬品合成への活用が期待される。