Development of high-efficiency, low-energy photocatalysts using fullerene derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mitsuhiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60566298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可視光触媒 / フラーレン誘導体 / フラーレンラジカルアニオン / 2段階励起 / 近赤外光酸化還元触媒 / ラジカル反応 / 電子移動反応 / 近赤外光駆動型酸化還元触媒 / 可視光駆動型酸化還元触媒 / フラーレン / 光触媒 / 高効率・低エネルギー消費
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、我々人類は低エネルギー消費社会への変革を求められているが、化学工業における物質生産においては、依然として熱エネルギーを大量に消費する生産工程が主流となっており、利用エネルギーのパラダイムシフトが求められている。太陽光発電システムは、光エネルギーを電気エネルギーに変換するシステムであるが、そのシステムの一つである有機薄膜太陽電池発電システムでは、有機物である電子供与体と電子受容体(C60)間での電子移動により、電気エネルギーが作り出されている。本申請研究では、本発電システムにおける電子移動過程を応用し、C60誘導体を光電子輸送型触媒として利用する新しい反応システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that our fullerene derivatives could be employed as a visible light photo-redox catalyst for oxidative coupling reactions in which biphenyls are formed from tetraphenylborate salts. In addition, we have succeeded in developing a new fullerene derivative with higher catalytic activity (sufficient yield can be obtained with a smaller amount of catalyst) in this reaction. These results are currently being prepared for submission as papers. Furthermore, for the purpose of using fullerene derivatives as low-energy consumption photocatalysts, we developed fullerene derivatives that function as photocatalysts under near-infrared light irradiation. Consequently, we identified a fullerene derivative that functions as a photocatalyst even under near-infrared light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラーレン誘導体は、1)200度付近の高温条件でも安定、2)メタノールへの溶解性の低さを利用することで反応混合液から他の有機化合物とフラーレン誘導体を容易分離可能、3)人体にほとんど害を及ぼさないという特徴を有し、ものづくり分野における触媒としての活用が期待されているが、有機化学反応の触媒として利用された例はほとんどない。以上のことから、本研究における「フラーレン誘導体を電子輸送担体光触媒として利用する高効率・低エネルギー消費型反応システムの開発」によって得られた成果は、現在の医薬・農薬およびファインケミカル分野における、高エネルギー消費型物質合成に革新をもたらす研究として位置づけられる。