Gold-catalyzed construction of bicyclo[3.3.1] skeletons and their applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Nobuyoshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00433847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金触媒 / ビシクロ[3.3.1]ケタール / ビシクロ[3.3.1]ケタール骨格 / プロパルギルアルコール / ビシクロ[3.3.1]骨格 / 網羅的構築法 / 生理活性天然物Diinsinin / カルシウムチャネルアンタゴニスト誘導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、以下の3つで構成される。
【1】ビシクロ[3.3.1]骨格群の網羅的構築法の開発
【2】生理活性天然物 Diinsinin の全合成研究
【3】カルシウムチャネルアンタゴニスト誘導体の合成研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the bicyclo[3.3.1]ketal skeleton is obtained in high yield by gold-catalyzed reaction in CF3CH2OH solvent from propargylic alcohols having a hydroxyl group at the γ-position and resorcinol as a nucleophile. The use of naringenin as nucleophile, a type of flavanone, in this reaction gave naringenin-modified bicyclo[3.3.1]ketals in high yield, indicating that it is possible to construct the basic skeleton of the biologically active natural products, Diinsininol and Obochalcolactone in one step. The research is now being expanded to the total synthesis of these natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
γ位に水酸基を有するプロパルギルアルコール類とレゾルシノール類からの連続反応により、複雑な骨格であるビシクロ[3.3.1]ケタールを一挙に構築できた点が、本研究課題の重要な学術的な意義である。今後、本研究成果を用いて、生理活性物質であるDiinsininolやObochalcolactoneの全合成研究へと展開が見込まれる。また本手法により得られたビシクロ[3.3.1]ケタール類を生理活性試験に展開すれば、生理活性の増減・新たな活性の発見・ファーマコフォアに関する情報獲得など、生物・生命領域への影響も非常に大きい。