Synthetic Study of Lactmaycins with Cathepsin B Inhibitory Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Narihito  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (50611109)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラクトマイシン類 / カップリング反応 / 立体選択的合成 / ラクトマイシン / 網羅的合成 / 不斉合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ラクトマイシン類はStreptomyces sp. ACT232から単離された新規ポリケチド天然物である。本研究では,ラクトマイシン類やその誘導体・類縁体の網羅的な合成法開発を行う。骨格構築には,アセチレンカップリングを利用する収束的合成法により構築する。不斉中心はすべての立体化学を自在に構築するため不斉反応を活用する。多様な誘導体合成のため,合成終盤に官能基化できる合成手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactomycins are isolated from Streptomyces sp. ACT232. In this study, we synthesized lactomycins with the aim of structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies. After the reaction of optically active glycidol with 3-butyn-1-ol derivatives as starting material, the terminal hydroxy group was protected with dimethylvinylsilyl chloride. The silyl group was used to construct trisubstituted olefin by an intramolecular hydrosilylation reaction. The silyl group was converted to iodine, and the C3-C13 carbon chain was constructed by Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction of the borane in the C3-C7 part. Subsequently, an intramolecular lactonization reaction was used to construct the C1-C13 part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラクトマイシン類はホスラクトマイシン類やロイストロダクシン類と類似の化学構造を持つため、タンパク質脱リン酸化酵素の一種であるプロテインホスファターゼ2A(PP2A)に対して阻害活性を示す可能性がある。また、ラクトマイシン類はホスラクトマイシン類よりも官能基が少ないため、簡便な合成法が開発できれば、様々な生物学的な研究や創薬研究へ展開しやすくなる。