Generation of Benzenes as Nucleophiles in the Nucleophilic Substitutions and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Satoshi  東京工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (50514139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords求核的ベンゼン / 置換ベンゼン / パラジウム / アリル化 / アリルベンゼン / 脱芳香族化 / カルボアニオン / パラジウム触媒 / トリメチルホスフィン / パラ位 / 位置選択的 / 炭素-水素結合官能基化 / 炭素ー水素結合官能基化 / 求核置換反応 / ベンジル化 / アリール化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ベンゼンを求核置換反応の求核剤として用いるための研究を行う。これまでに芳香族求電子置換反応が知られている。しかし、この反応では求電子剤として極度に電子不足な化学種が用いられてきたため官能基許容性は低い。またベンゼン環上の置換基として配向性が決定しているためいつでも望みの位置選択的に反応を起こすことはできない。今回、ベンゼン環に仕掛けをすることで、そのパラ位で位置選択的に求核置換反応が進行する反応を開発する。一般の求核置換反応で用いられる求核剤として、アルコキシドやアミン、マロネートに加えてベンゼン環を利用できる反応系の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The palladium-catalyzed para-selective allylation of 1-(cyanomethyl)arenes with substituted allyl acetates proved to be para-regioselective. This reaction is thought to proceed through ligand attack of the para-carbon in the arenes, electronically enriched by a cyano-stabilized α-carbanion, to the (π-allyl)palladium, and a 1,5-hydrogen shift of the para-hydrogen from the dearomatized intermediate. This work represents the first intermolecular examples of para-selective alkylarene C-H allylation using neutral substituted allyl electrophiles. The proper choices of ratio of trimethylphosphine ligand relative to Pd facilitated selective and efficient reactions. We believed that the cyano-stabilized carbanion acts as a strongly electron-donating group, imparting arene nucleophilicity. As a further complement, the α-carbon of the nitrile product still has α-hydrogen, which can undergo an α-substitution reaction with additional electrophiles in the presence of a base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りの有機化合物にはベンゼン環の骨格を含むものが多数存在する。それらの化合物をより簡単に合成することができれば、より豊かな近代的生活を手に入れることができる。今回、そのベンゼン環をより簡単に合成する手法を開発した。特に、これまでは高温で高反応性の試薬を用いていたため、反応の制御が困難であり、危険性もあった。今回開発した手法は、ベンジル位に仕掛けをすることで、温和な反応条件でベンゼン環に官能基を導入することができた。さらに、温和な反応条件で進行したことから、基質適用範囲も広く、これまでに合成が困難な有機化合物を合成することができるようになった。