Organic synthetic chemistry via transmetallation of organoboron compounds without base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Niwa Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (30584396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触媒反応 / 金属交換 / 鈴木・宮浦クロスカップリング反応 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 錯体反応 / 計算化学 / 放射光XAS / 鈴木宮浦クロスカップリング反応 / 亜鉛錯体 / 有機カチオン性パラジウム錯体 / ホウ素化反応 / 二核錯体 / ルイス酸
Outline of Research at the Start
鈴木・宮浦クロスカップリング反応(SMCC反応)は、信頼性の高い炭素-炭素結合形成手法であるが、鍵となる金属交換の進行に塩基性条件が必須であり、用いる有機ホウ素化合物の脱ホウ素プロトン化の併発が課題であった。本研究では、非塩基性条件における有機ホウ素化合物の金属交換の解明と、有機合成化学への応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adding a Lewis acidic zinc complex was found to promote the Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction. The analysis revealed that a cationic zinc-palladium dinuclear complex, which is thermally stable and highly reactive with arylboronic acid derivatives, was involved as an intermediate. This dinuclear complex would gradually generate a cationic palladium complex that is thermally unstable and highly active for transmetallation under nonbasic media. Furthermore, based on this mechanism, the Miyaura borylation reaction without an external base was successfully developed. These results could open the door to base-free cross-coupling chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機金属化学を基盤とする均一系触媒反応は目覚ましい発展を遂げており、その詳細なプロセスが体系的に理解されつつある。しかし従来法のほとんどは金属交換における求核剤の多様性に依存したものであり、その求核性を発現するために塩基性条件が必須であった。今回見いだした手法は、金属の求電子性制御に基づく金属交換を触媒反応に組み込む方針を明らかにしたものであり、塩基の添加を必須としない点に大きな違いがある。有機合成化学への応用のみならず、素過程である金属交換に求める条件を根本的に更新するものであり、本研究で見いだした手法の一般性は極めて高いと期待される。