Development of effective iridium(III) photosensitizers based on a novel ion-pairing strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Shin-ya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (40571055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイリジウム錯体 / 増感剤 / りん光 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 人工光合成 / 二酸化炭素還元 / ベシクル / イオン対 / 光増感剤 / イオンペア / 静電相互作用 / エネルギー移動 / 溶媒効果 / 光水素発生
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー問題の一つの解決策として光水素発生反応が注目されており、イリジウム(Ir)錯体がその増感剤として機能することが知られている。しかし、可視光捕集能に優れるが安定性に乏しいIr錯体や、可視光捕集能には乏しいが比較的安定なIr錯体が混在する。さらに水への溶解度が低く、応用展開に課題を残している。本研究では、水中で形成する人工脂質二分子膜にアニオン性とカチオン性Ir錯体のイオンペアを導入し、分子間エネルギー/電子移動によってそれぞれの欠点を補わせることで、Ir増感剤の高機能化と汎用性の拡大を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ir(III) complexes have attracted attention as photosensitizers for various photoreactions including light-chemical energy conversion. However, the development of new Ir(III) photosensitizers is required to impart both strong visible-light absorption and durability. In addition, most of the Ir(III) photosensitizers are not water-soluble preventing their further applications to environmentally benign systems. In this project, we developed a new ion pair comprising cationic and anionic Ir(III) photosensitizers for photocatalytic CO2 reduction at lipid membrane surfaces. While the cationic component offered stability, cyclometalating coumarin-based ligands in the anionic component ensured effective visible-light absorption. The triplet excited state of the cationic Ir(III) complex, which is the key photoredox species in this system, was generated through triplet excitation-energy transfer from the anionic complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光-化学エネルギー変換、すなわち太陽光エネルギーによる二酸化炭素の再資源化や水素製造が実用化されれば、人類が直面しているエネルギー問題や気候変動の解決策になりうる。本研究は、光を吸収してそのような反応を誘起するための耐久性に優れた新しい増感剤やそれを活かせる環境調和型反応の開発に資するものである。さらに本研究課題で見出した手法は、希少金属であるイリジウムだけでなく、地球上に豊富に存在する金属に基づく増感剤開発にも今後適用できることが期待される。