Development of Molecular Transformation Mediated by Multinuclear Complexes of Low-Valent First-Row Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsubasa Hatanaka  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (80595330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小分子活性化 / 第一遷移系列元素 / 多核錯体 / 低原子価 / 窒素分子活性化 / 酸素分子活性化 / C-H結合活性化 / 触媒的小分子変換反応 / C-H結合活性化反応 / C-H結合修飾反応 / 還元反応 / 電子供与性配位子
Outline of Research at the Start
低原子価多核錯体を用いることで、第一遷移系列元素による不活性な小分子の変換反応を目指す。2電子以上の多電子の授受を苦手とする卑近な金属元素を用いて、窒素分子、二酸化炭素、アルカンなどの小分子の活性化を達成するために、本研究では電子供与性の高い配位子を有する低原子価多核錯体に着目する。申請者が合成した独自の錯体を用いて、それらの基質活性化および変換反応を段階的に行い、反応機構の詳細を明らかにするとともに、より実用性を高めるべく触媒化にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized iron and cobalt complexes with metallocene bisamido ligands and further reduced them to generate low-valent complexes. The complexes exhibited high reactivity and were found to catalyze dinitrogen fixation reactions. In study using macrocyclic ligands, we achieved dioxygen activation and subsequent oxidation reactions of organic substrates in a stepwise manner by employing our original dinuclear iron or copper complexes. Additionally, iron complexes incorporating carboxylate ligands were able to replicate the structure of natural non-heme iron oxidases with very high precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新奇性の高い配位子を用いて力量のある錯体合成を行うことで、既存の錯体分子とは大きく異なる立体構造および電子構造を持つ反応活性な多核錯体を数多く得ることができた。また、それらの錯体の性質や反応性を詳細に明らかにしており、他の研究者が第一遷移系列錯体に関する研究を今後展開していく上で重要な指針となることが期待される。今回得られた第一遷移系列多核錯体による小分子変換反応に関する知見は、天然で行われている同様の反応の機構を理解するのに役立つほか、社会的にインパクトのある有益な触媒開発の足掛かりにもなりうる。