Theoretical studies on CaMn4O5 clusters in PSII by high accuracy MO calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30321748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPSII / CaMn4O5 / hybrid-DFT / LPNO-CC / 光合成PSII / OEC錯体 / Kokサイクル / 分子軌道法 / 強相関電子系 / LPNO-CC手法 / CaMn4O5クラスター / Mn錯体 / 天然光合成
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成システム(PSII)の水分解反応は、CaMn4O5クラスターが触媒し、強相関電子系であり、高精度量子化学計算が必須である。従来のBS UB3LYP法では、HF成分を変更すると相対安定性が大幅に変動するため、高精度計算が必須である。そこで、近年発達したUNO CAS-DMRG法・CAS-QMC・CAS-DFT・DLPNO-CCSD(T)で実行する。X,Y,Z,W位置にH2O, OH-, O2-のいずれかを仮定してUB3LYP法による構造最適化から開始し、相対エネルギーを評価するために、高精度量子化学計算を行う。Kokサイクルは、S0,S1,S2,S3,S4状態が研究対象である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosystem (PSII) is highly coupled with Mn complexes, which are catalyzed by 'CaMn4O5 clusters'. It belongs to the strongly correlated electron system, and high accuracy MO calculations are required to study electronic properties. Though all the calculations by DFT methods was carried out, more intelligent approaches are essential for elucidating the mechanism of water splitting. We have overcome such limitations by carrying out this study. The UB3LYP calculation with a larger molecular size and the DLPNO-CCSD (T) method as a strongly correlated electronic state calculation technique were carried out in order to perform a highly accurate analysis of each state of the Kok cycle (S0, S1, S2, S3, S4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分解反応を触媒するCaMn4O4XYZWクラスターの分子構造は、実験により解明されている。しかし、実験では水素原子の位置は見えないため、このX,Y,Z,Wが水(H2O)とその酸化誘導体(OH-, O2-)の判別は不能である。そこで、分子軌道法(UB3LYP法)による構造最適化を行い、さらに高精度計算(DLPNO-CCSD(T)法)を実行し先験的に求めた。
Kokサイクル(S0,S1,S2,S3,S4状態)は状態間の遷移によりMnの酸化数が変化していく。それに伴い電子構造も変化し、水分解反応を触媒的に進行する。強相関電子系の理論計算スキームを推進し、DMRG CASCI法の発展を行った。