Project/Area Number |
20K05529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA SATOSHI 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00285280)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近赤外分光 / ランタノイド / アミノ酸 / ケモメトリクス / ゼオライト / 定量分析 / アニオン分析 / 近赤外スペクトル / ランタノイド錯体 / ホストーゲスト化学 / 水溶液分析 / シリカゲル / 固体分析 / 多変量解析 / キャスト膜 / 固体センサー / 近赤外吸収 / 溶液分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
溶液内に溶けている多くの物質の種類や濃度を光を当てるだけで知ることができれば、分析の迅速化や簡便化につながる。近赤外分光はそのような可能性をもつ分析法であり、実際に食品分析などに実用化もされているが、感度の低さから一般化学分析には適さない。本研究では、ランタノイド錯体をキーマテリアルとし、感度の向上や基質選択性を持たせることにより、ミリモーラー(mM)レベルの化学分析を可能にしようとするものである。ランタノイドイオンと相互作用するアミノ酸や陰イオンの同時分析、即時分析の実現を目指した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since near-infrared absorption based on f-electron transitions in lanthanide ions sensitively changes its shapes depending on the types of the bound molecules and ions, chemical analysis methods utilizing near-infrared spectroscopy and chemometrics is proposed. In this study, in order to develop an analytical method for aqueous solutions, which has been difficult to measure with the previous solution systems, we aimed to support lanthanide ions on a solid phase and apply them for this spectroscopy. As a result of investigating various solid-phase carriers and their preparation methods, we found that an artificial zeolite with lanthanide ions introduced by the cation exchange method is quite effective for this purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近赤外分光法は物質透過性の高い近赤外光とケモメトリクスを用いた非破壊検査法として優れた分析手段であるが,感度の低さにより対象に制限が大きい.本研究で提案しているランタノイドイオンをプローブとした近赤外分光は電子遷移という強い吸収を利用することにより,基質の検出感度の向上が図れるとともに,直接検出が難しい単原子イオンなど観測対象を拡大することができる.固相にランタノイドイオンを担持することにより,より実用的な分析手段とし,アミノ酸などの有機酸を即時に定量可能な新しい分析法につなげることを目指している.