Project/Area Number |
20K05530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Takehiro 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70509950)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金属酵素 / 生体模倣錯体 / 小分子活性化 / 酸素還元 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 抗酸化活性 / 多核錯体 / 燃料電池 / 多核金属酵素 / 生体模倣金属錯体 / 酸素還元反応 / 電気化学反応 / 電極触媒 / 小分子活性化反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マルチ銅酸化酵素の3核銅活性中心を規範にした新規金属錯体を開発する。この目的のために、多核金属中心の協同的作用を生み出す配位子分子を創製する。銅、マンガン、鉄、コバルト、ニッケルの第一遷移元素による各種金属錯体を合成し、有用な触媒反応を開拓する。多核金属錯体の分子構造と反応性の相関の解明し、高効率な物質エネルギー変換(酸素還元反応、水の酸化反応、炭化水素酸化反応など)を実現する触媒の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metalloenzymes containing multinuclear metal centers efficiently catalyze various difficult chemical transformation for energy conversion. Thus, chemical models for the active centers of metalloenzymes have been developed in order to study the correlation of the structural property and reactivity and to apply those as molecular catalysts for small molecule activation. New metal complexes consisting of a polypyridine ligand, a dimerized porphyrin, and a hydroquinone-containing ligand were successfully synthesized, and the molecular structure and reactivity of those were investigated. Studies of polypyridine complexes and metalloporphyrin dimers reveal that they can catalyze selective oxygen reduction reaction and carbon dioxide reduction reactions under electrochemical conditions. In addition, metal complexes containing redox-active hydroquinone ligand revealed that they have high antioxidant reactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素還元反応は燃料電池空気極や金属空気電池のカソードで起こる化学反応であり、二酸化炭素還元反応は炭素リサイクルのために重要な化学反応である。これらを高選択的かつ高効率で行う触媒を開発するためには、分子機構の理解が必要になる。したがって、分子触媒として機能する金属酵素の化学モデルを開発する試みは、重要な研究課題である。さらに、抗酸化活性をもつ金属錯体の開発は、医化学および材料分野でも求められていることから、本研究成果の他分野への波及効果も期待される。