Development of Novel Metal-Peptide Complexes Mimicking Membrane Enzymes and Their Photocatalytic CO2 Reduction Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hitoshi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30203003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 金属錯体 / ペプチド / 光触媒 / ミセル / 人工光合成
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、光化学的CO2還元触媒反応に注目が集まっているが、そのほとんどは有機溶媒中で行われており、水中での反応は研究例が極めて少ない。本研究では、水中における触媒反応を妨げる原因となっている、光増感分子から触媒分子への電荷分離効率を上げるため、ミセル界面を反応場として用いる。とくに触媒分子には、申請者独自の技術を用いて、第二配位圏にアミノ酸残基を官能基として導入したペプチド配位子を合成することにより、膜酵素を模倣した新規な光触媒を開発する。本研究では、用いるミセルの電荷や、ミセル界面からどの程度の深さまで触媒分子を取り込ませることが有効かなどを検討する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photocatalytic CO2 reduction have attracted much attention in recent years, but most of these reactions are carried out in organic solvents. From the viewpoint of environmental impact, reactions in water are desired. However, it has been pointed out that the efficiency of electron transfer from the photosensitizer to the catalyst dramatically decreases in water. In this study, we researched the photocatalytic CO2 reduction using the micellar interface as a reaction field. Specifically, the amphiphilic peptide ligands containing a bipyridine-type unnatural amino acid were designed and synthesized. The ruthenium complexes were introduced into the micellar systems as the catalysts. The photochemical CO2 reduction performed by visible light irradiation was examined for the effects of different reaction conditions, such as the structure of the catalytic molecules, the type of micelle, and the pH of the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素還元は、近年の大気中の二酸化炭素濃度増大などの環境問題だけでなく、二酸化炭素の資源化としても重要であり、その社会的意義は大きい。特に、光化学的CO2還元反応を利用した人工光合成の開発は、太陽エネルギーの有効利用にも関連して極めて重要である。
金属錯体を触媒として用いる光化学的CO2還元反応に関する研究は、分子レベルで触媒を設計・合成し、その触媒活性・耐久性などの構造相関に関する情報を得られる点で重要である。本研究のように、触媒として十分な活性をもっていても、電子移動効率を向上させる分子設計指針が知られていないことなどから、その学術的意義は高い。