Quantum chemical studies of catalytic ammonia oxidation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ken  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90328922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンモニア / ルテニウム錯体 / マンガン錯体 / 量子化学計算 / アンモニア酸化反応 / マンガン-サレン錯体 / アンモニア分解反応 / 窒素分子 / DFT計算 / 有機金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
アンモニアを「エネルギーキャリア」として利用することを想定した場合、窒素分子からアンモニアを合成する窒素固定反応のみならず、アンモニアを窒素分子へと変換することでエネルギーを取り出すプロセスの開発も必要となる。本研究では、最近開発に成功したルテニウム錯体を分子触媒として用いたアンモニアの触媒的酸化反応に関して、量子化学的な立場から詳細な反応メカニズムの理解を得ることを目的とする。アンモニア分子の強固なN-H結合の切断を伴う反応であり、ルテニウム錯体がどのように結合を活性化して触媒反応を達成しているのか、その反応機構に関する詳細な解明は、基礎化学的観点からも極めて重要なものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the reaction mechanisms for the ammonia oxidation reactions catalyzed by transition metal complexes by using DFT calculations.
(1) In the case of manganese-salen catalyst, we found the reaction pathway in which ammonia attacks the imide complex given by deprotonation/oxidation of manganese-ammonia complex.
(2) In the case of ruthenium complex with isoquinoline ligand, introduction of substituent groups to the 6-position at the isoquinoline ligand was found to vary the activation energy for the coupling of two nitride complexes. Moreover, we estimated that the coordination of phthalazine to the ruthenium center is stronger than that of isoquinoline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属錯体を用いて温和な条件下でアンモニア分子を酸化的に分解する触媒反応は、アンモニアに蓄えられた化学エネルギーを直接的に電気エネルギーへ変換する反応とみなせることから、アンモニアをエネルギーキャリアとして利用していく上で重要である。本研究は、アンモニアの触媒的分解反応の反応メカニズムに関して、量子化学的な立場から、詳細な理解を得ることを目的としたものである。