Development of the redox controlled Co(III) complexes having hypoxic tumor targeting ligands for solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Misaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (40527115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 重信  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (60011186)
小倉 俊一郎  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCo(III)錯体 / 低酸素腫瘍細胞 / 抗がん薬 / レドックス制御 / コバルト(III)錯体 / 低酸素部位蓄積性官能基
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化状態によって安定性等、大きく性質が変わる金属錯体の生体内でのレドックス挙動を活用する金属錯体プロドラッグは、重篤な固形がんに存在する低酸素腫瘍細胞をターゲットとするがん治療の新戦略とみなされる。
本研究では、錯体の酸化還元電位の精密制御および低酸素部位指向性置換基の導入による次世代低酸素腫瘍細胞高選択性Co(III)錯体プロドラッグの創出を行い、さらには医師主導治験のための前臨床データの蓄積を目的としている。新規Co(III)錯体が臨床試験へ展開できれば、患者の生存期間の限界を決めているシスプラチン耐性株克服に大きく貢献できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported that Co(III) and Co(II) complexes were non-cytotoxic, and that Co(III) complexes have been used as a drug delivery system by coordinating anticancer ligands. However, we found that Co(III) complexes having non-cytotoxic ligands, i.e., polypyridine, exhibited antitumor activities, especially high anti-tumor activities against hypoxic tumor cells. In particular, It was found that Co(III) complex with 4-methyl-1,10-phenanthlorine ligands had the most cytotoxic against hypoxic tumor cells. And, the reduction rate of Co(III) complex with 4-methyl-1,10-phenanthlorine ligands with ascorbic acid is the fastest, suggesting the hypoxia antitumor activities of Co(III) complexes were dependent of their reduction activities. These results suggested that the anticancer activity of Co(III) complexes against hypoxic tumor strongly depends on the reducibility of the Co(III) complexes and their reactivity with ascorbic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素腫瘍細胞は、がんの浸潤や転移といった、がんの悪性化につながるにも関わらず、シスプラチンなどの従来の抗がん薬に対して耐性を持つ。また、溶存酸素を利用する光線力学的療法や、放射線治療も効果が期待できず、低酸素腫瘍細胞に効果的な抗がん薬の開発がの望まれている。Co(III)錯体自体が、従来抗がん作用はないと報告されてきた。しかしながら、Co(III)錯体自体の抗がん作用と抗がん作用メカニズムが解明されれば、低酸素腫瘍細胞の治療に加えて、今まで抗がん薬として開発されてきたPt錯体、Pd錯体、Ru錯体のような、高価な金属に代わって、安価な抗がん薬の開発につながる。