Dinitrogen activation and ammonia synthesis by chromium hydride complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shima Takanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (60391976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素分子活性化 / クロムヒドリド錯体 / チタンヒドリド錯体 / イミド錯体 / アルキルアミン / 水素化 / ヒドリド錯体 / 含窒素有機化合物 / ビベンジル / ヒドロベンズアミド / 窒素分子活性 / アンモニア合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、本応募者が進めてきた多金属ヒドリド錯体の化学を展開し、新しいクロムヒドリド錯体の合成と窒素分子活性化、水素化によるアンモニア合成、さらには付加価値の高い含窒素有機化合物への変換反応の開発を目指す。具体的には、ユニークな構造をした多核クロムヒドリド錯体の構築や反応場の立体的・電子的制御、窒素分子の活性化、その反応機構解明、水素化によるアンモニア合成とクロムヒドリド種の再生、さらに活性化された窒素種と有機基質との反応を通した新規物質変換反応の開拓など、錯体の設計・合成から、新反応プロセス開発まで一括して統合的に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N2 reduction and hydrogenation by using transition metal hydride complexes is of great interest. We have achieved synthesis of the C5Me4SiMe3-ligatged multimetallic Group 6 chromium polyhydride complexes, which enabled to split and hydrogenate N2 to afford imide complexes. Further hydrogenolysis with H2 provided a trinuclear monoimide/trihydride complex and a pentanuclear tetraimide/trihydride complex through the formation of amide species and ammonia. In addition, the reactions of the dichromium hydride complex with alkynes afforded coupling products via C(sp3)-C(sp) bond formation. While further reactions of the products with N2 did not take place, the reaction of a trinuclear titanium hydride complex with alkene/N2 afforded alkyl amines via N-N, C-H bond cleavage and N-C bond formation. The results demonstrate that multimetallic hydride complexes can serve as a unique platform for N2 activation and functionalization with commodity chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、窒素分子のような不活性小分子の活性化、および含窒素有機化合物などへの官能基化に際して、多核ヒドリド錯体が良好な反応場として利用できることを示している。従来、4族、5族の遷移金属ヒドリド錯体を用いた窒素分子活性化反応に限られていたのに対し、6族遷移金属クロムヒドリド錯体も有用であることを見いだしたことは大きな成果である。引き続き多核ヒドリド錯体の研究を進めることで、省エネ・省資源で進行する新しい物質変換反応プロセスの開発が期待できる。