Low-dimensional structured heat-flux controlling molecular crystals exhibiting phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Norihisa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任准教授 (30551973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱流制御 / 熱電素子 / スピンクロスオーバー錯体 / 固体内分子振動 / 強誘電体 / 有機導体 / 熱伝導度 / スピン転移 / 有機結晶 / 柔軟性結晶 / 歪みセンサー / 錯体化学 / 分子科学 / 材料化学 / 熱伝導 / 熱流束制御 / 構造相転移 / スピンクロスオーバー / 低次元金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
微小サンプルが測定可能な熱伝導度計を用いて、金属錯体結晶の次元性と熱伝導率の関係を明らかにする。低次元効果により高い熱伝導度をもつ金属錯体を探索するとともに、スピンクロスオーバー錯体やシアン化物架橋錯体などの相転移に伴う熱伝導度変化について明らかにする。また熱・光照射・ガス吸蔵などにより、可逆な結晶欠陥導入と熱流束制御について検討を行うとともに、熱伝導度の異なる結晶相の接合で熱デバイスを作成することで、金属錯体結晶による非対称な熱流束制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the creation of heat flow control devices based on complex chemistry and obtained the following results. (1) The thermal conductivities of one-dimensional ferroelectrics NH4HSO4 and RbHSO4 were measured, and it was found that the two crystallographically nearly isostructural materials exhibit completely different heat transfer behaviors depending on the molecular vibration in the crystal. (2) The partially oxidized salt of TCNQ exhibits a large thermoelectric effect due to its one-dimensional band structure. In this work, various organic cations were introduced to TCNQ salts. The reduction of thermal conductivity due to their vibrations and the effects to the performance index of the thermoelectric device (zT value) was clarified. (3) A strong correlation between the spin transition and thermal conductivity was found in the spin crossover complex [Fe(R-salEen)]X for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子性結晶の熱伝導度を実際に測定し、構造の次元性や固体内分子運動との相関について明らかにした。このような研究成果は他に類がなく、固体物性研究において有益な手法を提案・実証することに成功したといえる。また本研究において開発した測定装置についても、成果発表論文や総説中において詳細な解説を加えたことで、研究分野の発展に貢献することができたと確信している。
また本研究では、スピン状態が熱伝導度と強い相関を持つことや、強誘電体が相転移に伴い熱伝導度変化を大きくスイッチすることを示した。これらの研究成果は新しい熱流制御デバイスの開発を通じて、省エネルギー社会に貢献するものである。