An environmentally benign hydrogenation reaction through constructions of desired hydride intermediate complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Dai  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (20292451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 合成化学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
化石資源に依存しない水素社会の実現に向け,水素に関する直接的・間接的な利活用技術の開発が急務である。本研究では,金属上に構築した3種類の水素化物(=ヒドリド)を含む化合物,すなわち金属ヒドリド,有機ヒドリド,および金属・有機複合ヒドリドを移動水素化反応の鍵中間体と捉え,各ヒドリドの生成機構,ヒドリド間の性質や反応性の相違,不飽和結合を有する基質の水素化に対する適性を明らかにする。さらに,再生可能な水素ドナーを利用した反応系に展開し,移動水素化反応を環境適合性の高い持続循環型へ転換する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of hydrido complexes with hydride ion using environmentally benign hydrogen sources as hydrogen donor have been studied to convert transfer hydrogenation reactions to the sustainable system. In addition to the ruthenium hydrido and organic hydrido complexes, the formation and reactivities of metal/organic hybrid hydrido complexes were investigated in the identical molecular system. The formation process and reactivity of each hydrido complex was clarified based on the experimental results using isotope-labeled hydrogen donors and various complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源に依存しない水素社会の実現に向け,水素に関する直接的・間接的な活用技術の開発が急務である。不飽和結合を含む様々な有機化合物に水素を導入する水素化反応は,最も基本的かつ重要な化学反応の一つである。危険性を伴う高圧水素ガスを使用しない水素化反応として注目されている移動水素化反応について,本研究で得られた新たな水素ドナーや反応プロセスに関する研究成果を応用することで,移動水素化反応が環境適合性の高い持続循環型へ転換できる可能性を示した。