External Field Responsiveness and Dynamic Function in Low-Dimensional Metal Complexes with Flexible Proton-Electron States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00375411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords双安定性 / 磁性 / プロトン / 電子 / 鉄錯体 / 水素結合 / 脱溶媒 / 圧力熱量効果 / 双安定性錯体 / スピンクロスオーバー / 鉄 / 低次元錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、柔軟なプロトン-電子状態をもつ低次元金属錯体を構築し、さまざまな外場応答性と動的機能を発現することを目的とするものである。配位子場を考慮した新規多座配位子を設計合成し、低次元構造を持つ鉄錯体を構築し、分子構造、電子状態、磁性、およびプロトン応答性について調べ、プロトンと電子状態が協奏的に変化する機能性材料の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bistable metal complexes with multiple stable states can be precisely designed to have a variety of electronic states by modifying the ligands and controlling the molecular assembly structure. The objective of this study is to develop functional molecular compounds with a new physical property conversion mechanism in which the electronic states of bistable metal complexes are correlated with the dynamic behavior of protons. Molecular modification of mononuclear iron spin-crossover complexes with multi-step proton desorption was investigated, and multi-step spin-crossover behavior changes with desorption of solvent molecules and giant pressure response were found through hydrogen bonding interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱や光による物性変換は数多く報告されているが、プロトンに起因した双安定性の発現や電場応答性の研究は皆無であり、本研究の成果をもとに適切な分子選択・分子修飾を行うことで、プロトンに関連した相互作用に連動する新しい外場応答性を持つ機能性分子材料を開発できると考えられる。これらの分子材料は、多重双安定性物質や圧力熱量効果材料などへの応用が期待でき、分子性機能性材料研究において重要な知見を与えるものと考えられる。