Project/Area Number |
20K05540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ランタノイド錯体 / 磁気特性 / 遅い磁化緩和 / 希土類錯体 / 結晶構造 / 磁化率 / 希土類金属錯体 / 磁気異方性 / 分子構造 / 単分子磁石 / 配位子合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
希土類化合物を対象に、分子構造の制御に基づいて特性の優れた単分子磁石の創生を目的とする。配位原子のルイス塩基性、酸性を適切に制御することによって結晶場の異方性の強化ができれば、従来よりも特性の優れた単分子磁石の構築が可能となる。ルイス酸性度の比較的高いピラジン環を基本骨格に持つ配位子系を対象に様々な希土類錯体を合成し、磁気特性の良否を分子構造との相関により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have synthesized lanthanide complexes with three-fold symmetry using ligands that contain coordination sites to cations such as alkali metal ions, and investigated the mechanism of the slow relaxation both from experimental and theoretical aspects. Gd(III) complexes exhibit slow magnetic relaxation up to 40 K even though they are isotropic lanthanide complexes, and we found the importance of the Raman process as a relaxation pathway. The importance of low-energy vibrations in crystals in the slow relaxation was revealed, and it was also found that the relaxation rate of magnetization varies greatly depending on the difference in the 2-D or 3-D network structure formed by the replacement of alkali metal ions, or on the hardness of the crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子レベルで遅い磁化緩和を示すランタノイド錯体は単分子磁石という名称で知られており、その磁気特性の向上は分子内における磁気異方性の良否という面で議論をされてきた。一方で、分子が集積することによって形成される結晶において、結晶を伝わる熱振動がタンう分子磁石の磁気特性に大きく影響することが知られており、特に結晶内に観測される低エネルギーの熱振動(格子振動)のなす役割について近年盛んに議論されている。本研究では結晶工学的な手法に基づいて遅い磁化緩和の特性向上を議論しており、今後の単分子磁石の分子デバイスへの応用に向けて、磁気特性の向上への指針を示すことに成功している。