Development of Medicinal Molecules Releasing Mechanism Driven by Vibrationally Excited Prussian Blue by NIR light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00283151)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェリチン / プルシアンブルー / 過酸化水素還元電極 / バイオセンサー / プリシアンブルー / 包摂化合物 / 近赤外光応答 / 振動励起エネルギー / ニトロプルシド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、水媒体である生体内において、近赤外光吸収による発熱が組織に拡散することを抑制し、輸送担体と薬剤分子の結合部位へ効率的に蓄積される仕組みづくりである。そのための戦略として、ここでは、水分子の進入が制限されるタンパク質の内部空腔に着目し、
1) フェリチンと呼ばれる中空球状タンパク質の空腔にプルシアンブルーと呼ばれる近赤外光を吸収する高分子錯体を包摂
2)包摂体内のプルシアンブルー表面に薬剤分子を結合
3) 包摂体への近赤外光照射によるプリシアンブルーの発熱、薬剤分子の熱的解離・放出、の実現を研究助成間で目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have successfully developed a method for the ship-in-bottle synthesis of Prussian blue, a cyano-bridged three-dimensional iron complex, in the inner space of the iron ion storage protein ferritin. Prussian blue prepared by a known method readily degraded in higher than neutral pH solutions, restricting its utilization in aqueous solutions. The inclusion of the Prussian blue in ferritin reduced the degradation rate by a factor of 1/100 to 1/1000 and greatly improved the alkaline tolerance of Prussian blue. Based on the improved alkali resistance, we developed a hydrogen peroxide reduction reaction catalyzed by the clathrate of Prussian blue and a method for fixing the clathrate to the gold electrode surface, aiming at fabricating electrode materials for the application of various oxidase enzymes to biosensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プルシアンブルーは、着色剤、触媒、セシウムイオンの除去剤など現在も様々な分野で用いられる材料であるが、中性以上のアルカリ性溶液中で容易に分解することが課題であった。本研究は、タンパク質にプルシアンブルーを包摂することでこの問題を解決し、今後のプルシアンブルーの応用領域拡大に貢献できると考える。また、包摂体においてプルシアンブルーがアルカリ耐性を示す機構の解明を通して、プルシアンブルーの分解に関する理解の深化、分解を抑制する分子機構の提案をおこなうことができた。