Multi-functional properties of frustrated hybrid MOF systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Satoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10211864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 立太  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00736556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピンフラストレーション / クラスターヘリケート / フラストレーション / MOF / クラスター / ヘリケート / 異核錯体 / 交差相関物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、スピンフラストレーションを内在する金属錯体クラスターが螺旋空間内に配置されたクラスターヘリケートを構築し、フラストレーション概念を機軸とした新交差相関物性開拓を目指す。配位子の構造特異性を利用したトポロジカルなアプローチにより新しいスピン構造を実現し、新しいフラストレーション系の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed a cluster helicate with spin frustration and aimed to explore new cross-correlation properties based on the concept of frustration. We tried to build a new spin structure by a topological approach and attempted to construct a new frustration system. First, using the method of synthesizing cluster helicates established by the applicant, we systematically synthesized heteronuclear, mixed-valence, and mixed-spin cluster helicates containing spin frustration. We investigated the formation of crystal lattices with spin frustration and polar spatial structures by controlling the topology of coordinate bonds using positional specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属錯体磁性クラスターを用いたスピンフラストレーションの研究は、1980 年代より伊達等により始められたが、新しいフラストレーション系の開発はなされていなかった。一方、配位高分子系では、三角格子状、あるいはかごめ格子状に配置を持つ化合物がいくつか知られているが、新交差相関物性発現に成功した例は全くない。しかし、本研究で得られた異核、混合原子価、混合スピンクラスターヘリケートはにおいては、新しい交差相関物性が見いだされる可能性が高いうえに、量子素子として道が開かれ、産業技術的なインパクト極めて高く、基礎研究としての意義は大きい。