Elucidation of fluorescence fluctuation of thermoresponsive fluorescent polymer and its application to analysis of motion of biopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (50203469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲川 有徳  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (30828489)
伊藤 智志  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60361359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光 / ゆらぎ / 水溶性高分子 / 熱応答性 / 蛍光性ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
刺激応答型蛍光性ポリマーが示す蛍光ゆらぎについて,それが発現するメカニズムを解明する。さらに,これに基づいて,バイオポリマーの機能発現とゆらぎとの関係を明らかにする。このために,ゆらぎに及ぼすポリマーの分子構造,蛍光団の構造の影響,これらに加えて溶液条件について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We firstly report fluorescence emitted from thermoresponsive fluorescent polymers fluctuates with periods of sub-seconds to seconds, which is observed with a conventional fluorescence spectrophotometer. Aqueous solutions of thermoresponsive polymers having an environmental responsive fluorophore, 1-phenylnaphthylamine (PN), gave different fluorescence spectra for each measurement. This is because the fluorescence emitted from the fluorophore in the polymers fluctuates with a period of sub-seconds to seconds. Since the fluorescence intensity fluctuates randomly during the wavelength scan, the spectral shape has a different distortion for each measurement. This fluorescence fluctuation is different from the blinking exhibited by a single fluorescent molecule or fluorescent particle, and can be observed in a solution state with a conventional fluorescence spectrophotometer equipped with a 1 cm four-sided transparent cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この課題研究により,室温において汎用的な蛍光光度計でも蛍光ゆらぎが観察されることを初めて明らかにした。この現象はこれまで報告されておらず,新規な現象である。すなわち,溶液内における分子の運動に関する新たなモードが存在することを明らかにした。
蛍光ゆらぎを強度(振幅)と早さ(周期)とをパラメーターとして特徴づけることができた。これにより,これらのパラメーターを出力とする蛍光ゆらぎを原理とした新たな計測システムへの構築が期待される。この運動モードは永続的であることから,分子発振子としての可能性を示唆する。