Development of HPLC columns for highly efficient and selective separation of hydrophilic and ionic substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Tohru  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (20301252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親水性相互作用クロマトグラフィー / イオン交換 / ミックスモード / 構造選択性 / 分離特性 / 親水性相互作用 / イオン交換相互作用 / クロマトグラフィー / 重合修飾 / 立体選択性 / 糖の識別 / 親水性 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 精密ラジカル重合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、生体由来の複雑成分を超高性能で分離する液体クロマトグラフィー分離媒体の開発にある。特に最近注目を集めている生体由来の成分から、親水性およびイオン性分子を分離する際の分離性能を飛躍的に向上すること、及び、その分離機能の高速分離への応用を目指す。
従来の親水性分子用の分離媒体に比べて、より高い保持と構造選択性を発現する分離媒体の創成のため、分子識別部位を高分子化し、高機能化を図る。高分子鎖の鎖長及び結合密度を最適化し、分離媒体の設計に必要な情報を獲得する。また、高速分離のために、低分子型分子識別部位でも十分な分離性能、保持、選択性を発現する媒体を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Testing methods based on structural selectivity for hydrophilic interaction chromatography (HILIC) and mixed-mode columns were developed. This facilitates the comparison of columns in terms of the hydrophilicity, the degree of hydration, and the weak cation/anion exchange properties of the surface, using a single diagram. Methods were developed to modify silica gel with hydrophilic polymers using different manner of polymerization, and the resulting stationary phases were evaluated by the test method described above. It shows that the retention of hydrophilicity and selectivity can be controlled by adjusting the morphology and modification density of the polymer chains that make up the stationary phase. The columns prepared in this series of studies showed higher selectivity for OH groups than any previous HILIC columns. The conditions for precise separation of sugars were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しくHILICのカラムを調製して、それがこれまでに報告されたカラムと分離特性(親水性、水和相の厚み、表面のイオン交換性など)と比較し、評価する方法を提供した。このことは、学術的な意義にとどまらず、カラムを製造する企業が製品開発したり、製品の品質管理をしたりする際に利用されうるので、社会的意義が大きいと考える。また、原子移動ラジカル重合(ATRP)や可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合(RAFT)を用いて、古典的な重合法では到達できない領域まで、分離媒体の親水性の保持及び構造選択性を向上できることを示した。これは今後の分離媒体開発への指針となることが予想される。