Development of a new direct mass analysis technique for trace liquid organic matter by combining aeromicelle and water matrix assisted laser desorption and ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Hiroshi  大阪大学, 科学機器リノベーション・工作支援センター, 准教授 (40536512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 岐聡  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
間 久直  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70437375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエアロミセル / 微粒子 / 単一微粒子質量分析 / ソフトイオン化 / マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化質量分析 / 水マトリックス / 液体試料直接質量分析 / 中赤外レーザー / マトリックス支援ソフトイオン化
Outline of Research at the Start
液体試料を質量分析計に全量・直接導入する画期的な新手法である「エアロミセル化法」と、エアロミセル中の水を支援マトリックスに用いることで有機分子を壊さずにソフトイオン化させる「水マトリックス支援レーザーイオン脱離・イオン化」を用いる事で、液体試料中の微量有機物質を壊すことなくソフトイオン化させる新しい有機物質ソフトイオン化直接質量分析法を開発する。開発した分析手法を用いて、生体有機分子の直接検出だけでなく、河川水・湖水といった環境液体サンプル中の有機物質の直接高感度分析の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an aqueous solution sample containing a surfactant is sprayed, droplet particles whose surfaces are coated with surfactant molecules are generated and aeromicelles are formed. The surface coating greatly suppresses the volatilization of the solution components contained within, and the droplet particles are maintained in a droplet state even in a vacuum. Using the remained water in the aeromicelle as an assisting matrix for soft laser desorption and ionization, a novel direct liquid organic analysis technique (water matrix-assisted mid-infrared laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry) has been developed based on a single particle mass spectrometer (ATOFMS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロミセルは表面が界面活性分子によって被覆された液滴(エアロゾル)であるが、その表面被覆のために、真空中においても内包する液体成分の揮発が抑制され液滴状態が保持される。このエアロミセル化技術を活用することで、水溶液試料を液体状態のまま直接に質量分析計に導入でき、また直接に高感度の質量分析ができると期待される。また、本研究ではエアロミセル中の水をレーザー脱離・イオン化の支援マトリックスとして活用することによって、水溶液中の微量有機物質を壊すことなく高感度に直接質量分析できるようにもなり、“水”が関係する物質に関する質量分析の新しい分析法の1つとして活用できると期待される。