Advancement and application of the method for speciation of dissolved phosphate for deep investigation of aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Kunihiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30144554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保埜 公二  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00269531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン / 光分解 / 低圧水銀ランプ / ポリリン / スペシエーション / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 天然水
Outline of Research at the Start
リンは環境科学上極めて重要な元素であり,無機態リンと全リンが日常的に定量されているが,従来法では全リンの中に有機態リンとポリリンがまとめて数値化されている。ポリリンは社会で広く用いられ,環境中へも放出されている。加えて近年,貧栄養海域中での植物プランクトンの一次生産がポリリンに依存することが示され,ポリリンが地球科学的に重要な役割を果たしているとの予測がある。一方,ポリリンの定量法が不完全なため議論が進みがたい状況である。リンの溶存状態についての新たな理解を進めるために,本研究課題では水から発生させるラジカルを利用して有機態リンのみを分解し,ポリリンと区別できる定量システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although polyphosphates, in addition to orthophosphates and organophosphates, present in natural waters, conventional methods have determined only the concentrations of orthophosphates and total amount of organophosphates and polyphosphates. In this research photolytic decomposition method of organophosphates to orthophosphates with irradiation of 185 nm ultra-violet light from low-pressure mercury lamp has been developed and were successfully used to determine the concentrations of organophosphates and polyphosphates separately. Further, the concentration changes of these group of species over days in the sample solution have also been observed. This method could offer the new aspects in the research for environmental phosphorous circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンは生物にとっての必須元素であり核酸、細胞膜や骨などの主要成分である。河川域や海洋のリンの循環は自然界の生命の営みを理解する上で極めて重要であり、近年無機態が重合したポリリンの役割が注目されているが、従来の定量法ではポリリンと有機態リンの濃度を合わせて定量していたため、ポリリン自体の役割を明確に把握することができていなかった。本研究ではポリリンを有機態リンと区別して定量する方法を開発し、河川水などの天然試料へ応用することに成功した。今後のリンの循環を研究する上での新たな展開に向けて貢献できると考えている。