Mechanictic study of the molecular adsorption of at the oil/water interface using the non-Bornian solvation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Osakai Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 理学研究科研究員 (30183023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枝 和男  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00193996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords油水界面 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着 / 電気二重層 / 非ボルン型溶媒和モデル / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 非ボルン型理論 / イオン性界面活性剤
Outline of Research at the Start
親水性の部分と疎水性の部分を併せ持つ界面活性剤が油水界面に吸着し,界面張力の低下やコロイド化を起こすことはよく知られている。しかし,この界面吸着反応を計算機を用いて理論的に予測することは難しい。しかし,先の我々の研究では,アルキルアルコールのような中性分子の油水界面での吸着反応を「非ボルン型理論」という新しい理論を用いて,うまく予測できることが明らかになった。本研究では,これをイオン性の界面活性剤に拡張したプログラムを開発し,界面の電位差の影響について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the preceding study (2017-2019), it was shown that the adsorption equilibrium of non-ionic surfactants at the oil/water interface can be predicted theoretically by using the non-Bornian solvation model. In this study, the developed technique has been extended to ionic surfactants. By assuming that the oil and water phases form back to back diffuse layers, the electrostatic potential of a cationic surfactant (e.g., hexadecyltrimethylammonium ion) in the electric double layer was successfully evaluated, showing that the ionic surfactant was adsorbed at the interface depending on the ionic charge. This technique was suggested to be applied to anionic and zwitterionic surfactants, and further to the potential prediction of the critical micell concentration for surfactants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面活性剤が油水界面に吸着することはよく知られているが,その理由については十分理論的に解明されておらず,定性的な理解にとどまっていた。先行研究において,研究代表者らはコンピューターシミュレーションによって,中性の界面活性剤の油水界面での吸着状態(吸着エネルギーや分子配向)を比較的簡単な計算によって正確に予測できることを示した。本研究では,計算の対象を電荷を持ったイオン性の界面活性剤にも拡張できることを明らかにし,これらの成果は,界面活性剤の重要な指標の一つである臨界ミセル濃度(CMC)の予測を可能にするなど,コロイド科学の分野の基礎的進展を期待できるものである。