Synthesis of Rattle-Type Silica Nanoparticles Containing Near-Infrared Fluorescent Dyes in Their Void Layer and Fluorescent Cell Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Yoshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (10432600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 淳  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (50467502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリカナノ粒子 / 近赤外蛍光色素 / 物理吸着 / ラトル型 / エッチング / 蛍光細胞イメージング / 水分散 / タンニン酸 / 細胞イメージング / 水分散性 / 蛍光色素 / 蛍光細胞イメージング剤 / フルオレセイン / ローダミンB / シード媒介成長法 / ラトル型粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
生体中で安全に使用でき、近赤外領域で強く発光し、粒径が50 nm程度で水分散性に優れた蛍光細胞染色剤を設計・合成する。そのために、近赤外蛍光色素を物理的に固定したシリカナノ粒子を合成し、さらに粒子表面をタンニン酸で被覆することで、機能性と生体適合性を兼ね備えた蛍光性ナノ粒子を開発する。得られた粒子について、近赤外蛍光性とコロイド安定性を調査し、既存の蛍光細胞染色剤に対する優位性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent silica nanoparticles (SiNPs) containing near-infrared fluorescent dyes by physical adsorption were easily prepared by the seed-mediated growth method using SiNPs as seed particles. The surface of SiNPs was covered with tannic acid (TA), which resulted in the improvement of biocompatibility and photostability of fluorescent dyes. Also, the silica moiety of SiNPs modified with fluorescent dyes were partly etched by base and heat, and they were transformed into rattle-type SiNPs. This etching process improved the transparency of excitation light and as a result the fluorescence intensity originated from SiNPs increased. Finally, TA-coated SiNPs containing Oxazine725 were usable as a label agent for the fluorescent imaging of African green monkey kidney cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに開発された近赤外蛍光性シリカナノ粒子のほとんどの場合で、蛍光色素は化学結合によってシリカナノ粒子に導入されていたが、本研究ではシード媒介成長法を用いることで、物理吸着によって簡便に蛍光色素をシリカナノ粒子に導入できた。これにより本合成法を適用すれば、他の種類の近赤外蛍光色素についてもシリカナノ粒子に簡便に導入できると期待される。また、蛍光色素修飾シリカナノ粒子を熱エッチングしてラトル型へと変換することで、結果として粒子からの蛍光強度が増加することを明らかにした。本手法は、今後の蛍光性シリカナノ粒子の化学修飾の指針になり得ると思われる。