Development of a method for molecular structure analysis of proteins and other chiral molecules by vacuum ultraviolet circular dichroism measurement in supercritical water conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masahito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30386643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子構造 / 円二色性 / キラリティ / 光吸収 / 分光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
円二色性は温度などの試料条件による分子構造の変化を簡便に追跡できる有用な分光手法である。本提案では、高圧・高温条件で対応可能な円二色性計測用光学セルの開発と、これを用いた紫外~真空紫外領域における円二色性計測システムの構築とシステムの正確性を検証することを目指す。アミノ酸などのキラル有機分子、タンパク質などキラル高分子の高圧・高温条件での構造変化などを追跡する。また密度汎関数法などによる円二色性の理論計算との比較も行う。これらにより、高温・高圧条件での円二色性分析手法の確立とその有用性の検証を行い、タンパク質科学やグリーンケミストリー分野などにおける新規分析手法として実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop and evaluate the technologies required for circular dichroism measurement under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions (pressure above 22.1 MPa and temperature above 374 °C) such as supercritical water conditions. First, an optical cell system for high-pressure and high-temperature conditions was developed by using a YAG ceramic window as an optical window. The cell was successfully tested at pressures of 40 MPa or higher and temperatures up to 400°C, exceeding the supercritical water conditions. We have also developed a spectroscopic system that can measure circular dichroism spectra in a relatively short time. Using the developed cell and others, we measured the circular dichroism spectra of standard samples and observed circular dichroism peaks with opposite signs for S- and R-isomers, and successfully measured circular dichroism with this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムにおいて超臨界状態等の高温・高圧条件での分子構造変化の時間変化の測定が可能になる。近年、100 ℃を超えても活性を失わない超耐熱性タンパク質の発見や、高圧・高温水を用いたタンパク質の加水分解によるペプチドやアミノ酸の低コスト作製方法などが報告されており、本システムによって高圧・高温条件において、タンパク質等のキラルな分子・高分子の構造変化や反応を詳細に調査することができる。また他にも薬品等の滴下からの時間変化(ストップフロー測定)などにも応用できる。