Development of a direct quantification method for NADP+ using fluorescence derivatization reaction of catechol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takayuki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (10448491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNADP+ / 蛍光 / アドレナリン / ペプチド蛍光反応 / カテコール酸化反応 / 蛍光誘導体化反応 / 生体試料 / Zimmerman反応 / ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド / カテコール / 臨床検査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化型ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチドリン酸(NADP+)の直接測定法の開発研究を行う。NADP+は生体内の様々な酸化還元反応に関与する電子伝達体であり、酸化型(NADP+)と還元型(NADPH)の量は細胞の代謝活性を評価するための重要な情報である。しかし、NADP+の測定は、NADPHに変換して間接的に測定する方法が主流であり、簡便性や正確性において問題がある。本研究では、研究代表者が独自に開発した蛍光誘導体化反応を応用し、NADP+を直接定量する技術を開発する。本研究成果により、生体内反応のより詳細な解析が可能になり、生命活動の理解や疾病の診断に役立つと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a method for the direct quantification of NADP+ via fluorometric quantification of the fluorescent products by oxidation of adrenaline by NADP+. As a result, we found that this reaction proceeded rapidly in boric acid buffer solution at pH 8.0. We also found that the hydroxy group at the benzyl position of a side chain, which is attached at 4-position of catechol, is essential, and accelerating the elimination of this hydroxy group leads to the rapid formation of the fluorescent product. Under the optimized reaction conditions, NADP+ could be sensitively detected with high selectivity over NADPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内酸化還元反応は、細胞の生命活動を司る重要な代謝反応である。中でもNADPHとNADP+の相互変換は多くの反応において補酵素を担っていることから、生体試料に含まれるNADPHとNADP+の分析は生命科学研究や疾病診断において必須の技術である。NADPH検出系は、特徴的な340 nmの最大吸収波長を利用した吸光度法が協力であり、臨床検査にも応用されている。一方、NADP+検出系は、分離技術を使用しない特異的測定法の開発例がない。本研究成果は、高速液体クロマトグラフィー等の分離技術を必要とせず、簡便な吸光度法でNADP+を直接定量できる技術を提供することから、社会的意義が大きいものと考える。