Development of a novel bisulfite-free DNA methylation detection method using a separation chemical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30361166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壹岐 伸彦  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAメチル化検出 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / バイサルファイトフリー / DNAメチル化 / バイサルファイト
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの早期診断に有用な分子マーカーである5-メチルシトシンをターゲットとする既往のDNAメチル化検出法では,バイサルファイト(BS)処理の利用が前提となっているが,BS処理は実用上重大な問題を抱えているため,BS処理を必要としないDNAメチル化検出法の開発が望まれている.本研究課題では,これまでにない新たな着想に基づくBSフリーDNAメチル化検出法の開発を目指す.申請者らが独自に開発した等鎖長配列異性一本鎖DNAのキャピラリー電気泳動分離をベースに,酸塩基平衡,水素結合をはじめとする種々の相互作用を駆使する新たなDNAの精密分離法を開発し,BSフリーなDNAメチル化検出法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, 5-methylcytosine has attracted much attention as a molecular marker useful for the early diagnosis of cancer. Almost all existing DNA methylation detection methods require the use of bisulfite (BS) treatment. In this research project, we aim to develop a new BS-free DNA methylation detection method that does not require BS treatment, which is highly desired. As a means to directly distinguish between 5-methylcytosine and cytosine, we have developed a precise DNA separation method that utilizes acid-base equilibrium, which will be the basic technology for the BS-free DNA methylation detection method, based on the applicant's original capillary electrophoretic separation method for isomeric single-stranded DNA of equal chain length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往のほぼすべてのDNAメチル化検出法ではバイサルファイト(BS)処理の利用が前提となっている.BS処理は重大な問題を抱えているが,有効な代替手段がないため使われ続けている.本研究の成果は、その開発が強く望まれている,BS処理を必要としない新規なBSフリーDNAメチル化検出法の基盤技術とを提供するものでありると同時に、CE分離を利用してメチル検出(5-mCとCの直接識別)を達成するという分離化学的アプローチそのものが本研究課題の学術的独自性である.