Project/Area Number |
20K05563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Aya 岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50462693)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遺伝子検出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
miRNAは組織または時期特異的に多数のmRNAを制御することで、細胞増殖・アポトーシス・分化などに深く関与している。そのため、生きた細胞内でmiRNAの挙動を調べることは生命現象を理解するうえで重要である。しかし、生細胞内でのmiRNAイメージングの報告はこれまでのところごく少数に限られ、確立した方法がないのが現状であることから、実用的なプローブの開発が望まれている。本研究では、様々な分子を簡便に連結できるClick反応と標的遺伝子を鋳型とする芳香族求核置換反応を組み合わせることでマルチカラー化を指向した分子移動型miRNA検出プローブの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One method of nucleic acid sensing in living cells is the chemical reaction probes using a target nucleic acid as a template. The advantage of this probes is that the signal can be amplified by running a reaction cycle using the target nucleic acid as a template. Many of these probes use structural changes in the fluorescent substrate as the key to signal generation. So, it is limiting the wavelengths of fluorescence that can be used. In this study, we aimed to solve this problem by developing new FRET based chemically reaction probe that can be post modified with fluorescent molecules using crick reaction. Herein, we report the development of a molecular transfer probe which triggered by a nucleophilic aromatic substitution reaction. As a result, it was found that the probe detected until 0.25 nM template DNA in the catalytic templated reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
miRNAは組織または時期特異的に多数のmRNAを制御することで、細胞増殖・アポトーシス・分化などに深く関与している。そのため、生きた細胞内でmiRNAの挙動を調べることは生命現象を理解するうえで重要である。今回、開発した分子移動型遺伝子検出プローブはFRETベースのプローブのため多種多様な蛍光剤を組み合わせることができる。そのため、複数のmiRNAの挙動を同時に観察することが可能になると考えられる。