Analysis of plasmon induced plating reaction by spectroelectrochemical measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hiroyuki  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00314378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 電気化学 / レーザー描画 / ナノ構造 / 銀めっき / 酸化還元反応 / プラズモン誘起還元反応 / 光反応 / 局在プラズモン共鳴 / レーザープロセッシング
Outline of Research at the Start
金ナノ粒子を高密度に修飾したガラス基板にプラズモン共鳴波長の光を照射すると、銀イオンの還元反応(めっき)が選択的に誘起される“プラズモン誘起めっき反応”のメカニズムを解明するため、分光電気化学測定や微細構造解析、光電磁場や温度シミュレーション等を駆使し、光電場増強、局所温度上昇、ホットキャリアの生成などプラズモン共鳴に伴う諸現象の反応への寄与を評価する。作製条件と、得られる微細構造や分光、電気電子物性の相関を解析し、他の材料、特に酸化チタンや酸化亜鉛などの半導体表面に貴金属ナノ構造を構築するための条件(照射光強度・波長、電極電位など)を求め、より有用で革新的な光技術へと、本手法を高度化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism and applications of plasmon induced plating (reduction) reactions, in which silver nanostructures were fabricated on gold-nanoparticle (AuNP) immobilized substrate by visible light irradiation, were investigated. Spectroelectrochemical analysis revealed that the potential of AuNP/ITO electrodes showed shifts in the negative direction toward the silver reduction potential by light irradiation, followed by deposition of silver nanostructures. Controlling the electrode potential, laser microfabrication of silver nanostructures and their electrochemical oxidation to silver ions could be conducted repeatedly. Plasmon induced plating reactions were successfully performed on some oxide semiconductor films and silver nanostructures showed a high electrical conductivity on a zinc oxide film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属ナノ構造のプラズモン共鳴を利用した化学反応について,基礎から応用まで研究が盛んである.本研究では反応メカニズムとともに,反応を定量的に解析するための分光電気化学的な新しいアプローチを示した点においても学術的意義が高く,センサーや光エネルギー変換などへの応用展開にもつながると期待される.また,ガラス基板以外の機能性材料表面への構造形成や,書き換え可能なレーザー微細描画など,プラズモンナノ材料を活用するために有用な新技術を提案することができた.