Development of Anion Determination System Utilizing Supramolecular Fluorescent Probe Based on Ion-pair Metal Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Kubono Koji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00269531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 邦彦  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30144554)
谷 敬太  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / アニオン定量 / 環境分析 / 金属錯体 / 超分子相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
水溶液中で強い蛍光を示す金属錯体をプローブとし,配位結合,静電相互作用,π-π相互作用を駆使した超分子型アニオン定量法の構築を行う。プローブとしては,水溶性を高めるためにイオン対型の金属錯体結晶を用い,水に溶解した際には解離してカチオン性錯体となり,その金属イオンの空いた配位座に主なターゲットであるリン酸イオンや二リン酸イオンを高選択的に取り込むように分子設計を施す。さらに,分析が困難な非配位性アニオンである過塩素酸イオンについても,最適な超分子相互作用によるイオン対形成を利用した微量定量法の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationic metal complex capturing anions with high selectivity and exhibiting strong fluorescence in aqueous solution has been developed, and constructed a supramolecular anion determination method using its ion-pair complex solution as a fluorescent probe one. In the addition of diphosphate ion to the aqueous solution of anion probe, which is the ion-pair complex between indium(III) nitrate and quinolinol derivative, fluorescence spectra selectively displayed remarkable decrease of emission intensity. The calibration curve indicated a good linear relationship between the fluorescence intensity and the concentration of diphosphate ion (0-7500 nM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水溶液中における二リン酸イオンの高感度定量を構築することができ,蛍光アニオンプローブの水溶性を高めるための手法として,プローブをイオン対錯体結晶として用いることの有用性を示すことができた。さらに,スペクトル測定とX線構造解析を組み合わせることで,プローブ錯体の溶液内での挙動に関する考察が可能となることを示した。これらの成果は,今後の分析化学の発展に繋がるものと考えられる。また,本研究で構築した水溶液中の二リン酸イオンの定量法によって水圏環境の一部を把握することや,生体内におけるターゲットイオンの分析が可能となると考えられる。