Development of Capillary Electrophoresis/Dynamic Frontal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Toshio  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (50263554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水口 仁志  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (30333991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動 / ダイナミックフロンタルアナリシス / アルカリフォスファターゼ / ガラクトシダーゼ / クレアチンキナーゼ / チロシナーゼ / シミュレーション / 金ナノ粒子 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / フロンタルアナリシス / 阻害反応 / 競合反応 / エステラーゼ / 速度論反応 / 酵素反応
Outline of Research at the Start
分離定量法として一般的に利用されているキャピラリー電気泳動法を,その分離分析の特長を活用して,速度論反応の解析に用いる新奇な解析手法である「キャピラリー電気泳動/ダイナミックフロンタルアナリシス法(CE/DFA)」の開発を進める.
CE/DFAでは,均一系触媒により分離キャピラリー内で0次の速度論反応が進行し,生成物は継続して基質ゾーンから電気泳動分離されるため,プラトーシグナルが得られる.反応速度とCE分離時間との関係,適用可能な0次反応の反応条件,酵素の阻害反応の解析法確立,分離分析を利用する複数基質の同時反応解析,などについて網羅的な研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel analysis method of “capillary electrophoresis/dynamic frontal analysis (CE/DFA)” was developed for the kinetic analysis of enzymes, based on the separation mechanism of capillary electrophoresis. When the reaction rate is constant under pseudo-first order reaction, the formation rate of the product is constant, and the product is promptly resolved from the substrate zone. The formation rate is constant, and a plateau response is expected in CE/DFA with such constant rate. The CE/DFA was successfully demonstrated with hydrolysis of phosphate ester with alkaline phosphatase, inhibition analysis with theophylline, competitive reaction with galactosidase, reversal direction analysis with creatine kinase, and two-steps oxidation of L-tyrosine with tyrosinase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体クロマトグラフィー・キャピラリー電気泳動は汎用的に使用される分離分析機器である.カラム固定相との相互作用や電気泳動移動度の差に基づいて分析対象物質を分離し,検出器応答から定量する利用法が一般的である.一方,酵素反応等の速度論解析では,反応バッチ内での反応と経時的なサンプリングにより反応速度を解析する手法が確立している.速度論反応の新しい解析法として,分離分析機器の特徴を活用し,CE/DFAにより分離分析下で速度論反応を行うことで新しい解析法を確立することに本研究の学術的意義があり,今研究で開発できた解析手法は今後の速度論反応の解析に活用できる点にも学術的意義及び社会的意義がある.