Development of analytical method for kinetic study on intermolecular interactions and solute permeation at the interface of molecular aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Kanji  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10281015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモーメント理論 / 分子間相互作用 / 化学反応速度 / 界面透過現象 / 分子集合体 / リポソーム / 界面活性剤ミセル / 界面透過 / ミセル / 包接反応 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
分子間相互作用や分子集合体界面における物質透過の速度定数を解析的に求める方法を開発する。それをモデル実験系に適用して速度定数を測定し、その有用性を実証する。実験データはHPLCを用いて測定し、それをモーメント理論により解析する。本法ではリガンド分子の固定相表面への固定化や溶質分子の蛍光標識化を行わない。そのため、分子の固定化や化学修飾の影響を受けることなく本来の相互作用情報を正確に解析できる。また、分子集合体の本来の状態に近い条件下において界面物質透過現象をin-situ解析できる。解析に必要なモーメント式は自ら開発する。HPLCの機能を分離分析以外の化学特性解析の新たな領域へと拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method was developed for the analytical determination of rate constants of intermolecular interactions and those of solute permeation at the interface of molecular aggregates. High performance liquid chromatography was used for measuring experimental data, which were analyzed on the basis of the moment theory. To demonstrate the effectiveness of the method, it was applied to some concrete experimental systems. Compared with conventional methods, some items of information about intermolecular interactions can be obtained more accurately by the method because neither immobilization nor fluorescence labelling of solute and ligand molecules is required. Interfacial solute permeation can also be analyzed under the preferable conditions that molecular aggregates originally should be. Moment equations required for the analysis of experimental data were also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した化学現象解析法では、溶質やリガンド分子の固定化や蛍光標識化が不要であるため化学的に非修飾の遊離分子間における本来の相互作用情報を解析することができる。また、分子集合体に何等かの化学修飾や物理作用を加えることなく、分子集合体が本来あるべき状態により近い条件下における界面物質透過現象の解析が可能である。汎用性の高いHPLCのみを使用するため、化学現象解析の機会を広く数多くの研究者や技術者に提供し、関連研究の推進に寄与するものと期待される。さらにこれまで分離分析法として利用されてきたHPLC機能を分離分析とは異なる化学特性解析の新たな領域へと拡張する。