Project/Area Number |
20K05571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 固相抽出 / 親水性高分子 / 水和層 / HILIC / 捕捉特性 / 基材樹脂 / 高水溶性化合物 / 保水性固相抽出剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の機器分析装置の急速な発展に伴い、従来では測定が困難であった分析対象物を高感度に測定することが可能となってきている。一方で,分析対象物の濃度が低くなればなるほど試料中夾雑成分の影響は深刻になるため、高精度な定量分析手法の確立には前処理技術の高度化が必要不可欠となる。一般に、機器分析のための前処理法としては、固相抽出法が汎用されている。しかしながら、生命科学分野などにおいて高い需要がある高水溶性化合物に対する好適な固相抽出法は確立されていない。そこで本研究では、高水溶性化合物に対して高い捕捉能を発現する新奇な高保水性型固相抽出剤の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A quantitative method for highly water-soluble compounds has been desired in various area. In this research, the fabrication and evaluation of hydrophilic interaction chromatography (HILIC)-type sorbents for solid-phase extraction have been studied for the improvement of adsorption properties of water-soluble compounds. By optimizing hydrophilic polymer modified onto base resin, which was expected to be important to form water-enriched layer, and base resin itself, HILIC-type sorbents having high adsorption properties of water-soluble compounds were developed. The application method of the developed HILIC-type sorbents was also studied to improve the adsorption properties of water-soluble compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高い水溶性を有する化合物の定量を可能にすることは、生命科学や環境管理など、幅広い分野に影響を与える技術を提供することにつながる。本研究で開発を進めたHILIC型固相抽出剤は、これまでの前処理技術では定量が困難であった高い水溶性を有する化合物の前処理を可能にするものである。そのため開発したHILIC型固相抽出剤およびそれらの応用展開により、これまでは定量が出来なかった化合物の定量を可能にする可能性があり、その波及効果は大きいものであると考える。