Project/Area Number |
20K05572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wu Xing-Zheng 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234961)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 植物の計測 / 非生物的なストレス / 生理活性物質 / プローブ光の偏向 / 蛍光消光 / 酸素 / 溶存酸素 / ビーム偏向法 / 蛍光消光法 / 重金属ストレス / 酸性雨 / 植物の生理活動 / 生理活動 / 非生物的ストレス / 水草 / 植物 / 物質輸送 / 偏向 / 非生物的 / リアルタイム計測 / 環境ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動や水圏、土壌圏での汚染物などが植物の生長に環境ストレスを与え、食料の安定供給に問題をもたらしている。この環境ストレスをリアルタイムin-situにモニタリングできれば、植物の環境ストレスへの応答機構を究明でき、環境ストレス耐性を示す品種の導入に大いに役に立つに違いない。本研究は申請者が独自に提案したビーム偏向・蛍光・吸光度同時測定法を、植物体表面近傍に応用し、酸素、二酸化炭素等の生理的活性物質をリアルタイムでin-situにモニタリングすることにより、植物体の環境ストレスを計測しようとするものである。また、本法を水草による水質浄化の新規簡易かつ迅速な評価にも利用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research work developed a noval real-time monitoring method for abiotic stress in plants by making use of materials movements-induced beam deflection and dissolved oxygen quenched fluorescence at a vicinity of a plant surface. Firstly, this method enabled a more sensitive approach, allowing real time monitoring of DO and material movements in situ within micrometers of the plant surface. Secondly, the developed method has been successfully applied for real-time monitoring of heavy metal (HM) stress in aquatic plants caused by existence of HM ions such as copper ion. The experimental results showed that physiological activities of aquatic plants were greatly affected by existence of the HM ions. Thirdly, the method could be used for real time monitoring of acid rain stress in aquatic plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的な人口増加により、食料の増産・確保は喫緊の課題であるが、水・土壌環境の汚染や気候変動などにより食料生産の減収を誘発しているのが現状である。従って、植物の非生物的ストレスへの応答機構を究明することは極めて重要である。一方、従来の植物の非生物的なストレスの測定は低感度で、しかも、時間もかかる。また、植物の葉、根、茎などの部位別での測定はできない。そこで、本研究は植物の測定したい部位の近傍にレーザー光を通し、その偏向信号および酸素による蛍光消光を測定することにより、植物表面における生理活性物質の輸送過程をリアルタイムに測定し、高感度、迅速な判定ができるので、植物の測定の新たな手段となる。