Development of evaluation method for the sulfur tolerance of new desulfurization catalysts and its mechanism for the origin of sulfur tolerance properites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yasuharu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70447085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐硫黄性評価 / 昇温硫化法 / 貴金属リン化物触媒 / 硫化水素 / リン化ロジウム / 昇温硫化 / 二酸化硫黄 / 貴金属リン化物 / 耐硫黄性
Outline of Research at the Start
重油の硫黄分低減のため、水素化能の高い貴金属が0価の状態となる貴金属リン化物が水素化脱硫(HDS)触媒として有望視されている。貴金属リン化物の高いHDS活性は高い耐硫黄性に起因すると考えているが、耐硫黄性の詳細は不明である。従来の耐硫黄性評価法では定性的または定量的な評価しかできないため、これらを同時に測定する方法の開発が重要である。本研究では、貴金属リン化物触媒の耐硫黄性を昇温硫化法で定性的かつ定量的な観点で評価し、この触媒が高いHDS活性を示す理由を耐硫黄性の観点から解明する。また、この触媒における耐硫黄性の発現メカニズムも明らかにし、さらに高い耐硫黄性を有する触媒の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the sulfur tolerance of noble metal phosphide catalysts was evaluated by the temperature-programmed sulfurization (TPS) method using hydrogen sulfide. In the TPS profiles of the catalyst pretreated under conditions that favor the formation of phosphides, the consumption of hydrogen sulfide amount decreased and the peak for hydrogen sulfide consumption shifted to the higher temperature, indicating that phosphide possess a high sulfur tolerance properties. The quantitative value was close to those reported by other research groups, demonstrating that the TPS method is a superior method to evaluate sulfur tolerance of catalyst. Furthermore, TPS profile using sulfur dioxide showed a significantly lower consumption than that of hydrogen sulfide. These results revealed tha the phosphide catalyst showed high sulfur tolerance because S formed form dissociatevely adrosbed hydrogen sulfide does not easily diffuse into the noble metal phosphide particles of the catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、定性的かつ定量的な両面で触媒の耐硫黄性を評価することが可能な昇温硫化(TPS)法を開発した。この方法では、定量と定性の一方のデータにとらわれることなく、触媒の真の耐硫黄性を評価できる優れた方法である。この方法の開発が学術的に最も大きな成果である。また、触媒は非常に広く工業的に使用されており、とくに石油精製における水素化脱硫プロセスでは、硫化水素が生成物として発生している。したがって、触媒の耐硫黄性を詳細に評価できる本法を工業的な触媒へ展開することで、研究成果を社会に還元できると考えられる。