Project/Area Number |
20K05578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片桐 洋史 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40447206)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 白金族金属 / ロジウム / 白金 / イリジウム / イオン結晶 / 第一級アミン化合物 / 酸素発生触媒 / 選択回収 / 酸化イリジウム / 第一級アミン / 多孔質触媒 / 酸素発生反応 / レアメタル / 多孔質 / 触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
白金族金属は産業的価値の高い金属資源であり,効率的な利用とリサイクルが必要不可欠である。本研究では,第一級アミン化合物と白金族金属がイオン結晶を形成することを利用し,これまでにない金属選択性をもつ白金族金属回収技術を確立させる。さらに,白金族金属を含むイオン結晶の焼成による簡便なナノ多孔質触媒の作製法の確立と触媒能評価に取り組み,白金族金属の選択的な回収と効率的な活用の両方を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantitative and selective recovery of rhodium was successfully achieved by adding melamine, which is a primary amine compound with a heterocycle, to hydrochloric acid solutions containing platinum group metals. We also succeeded in quantitative and selective recovery of platinum by using 1,4-bis(aminomethy)lcyclohexane, an aliphatic primary diamine compound. It was revealed that the formation of ionic crystals is the key to selective recovery of the metals. We succeeded in preparation of porous iridium oxide catalysts by calcination under air of ionic crystals composed of iridium and primary amine compounds. It was revealed that the porous iridium oxide catalysts obtained from ionic crystals using aniline exhibited excellent oxygen evolution catalytic ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一級アミン化合物を用いたイオン結晶形成に基づく新たな白金族金属選択回収法の開発に成功した。特にロジウムおよび白金については実用性の高い選択回収法であることを実証した。また,イオン結晶形成が選択回収の鍵となっていることを明らかにした。さらに,イリジウム含有イオン結晶は焼成により,多孔質酸化イリジウム触媒となることが判明した。作製した触媒は,市販品や過去の報告よりも優れた酸素発生触媒能を示すことが分かった。本研究の成果は,イオン結晶形成が選択回収技術としてだけでなく,新たな触媒作製技術としても応用できることを明らかにしており,リサイクル分野および触媒分野の発展に大きく寄与すると期待される。