Acceleration of diffusion rate in CO2 solid sorbent by an electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodama Satoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90589417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCO2分離回収 / 固体吸収剤 / アミン / 電場 / プロセス評価 / 温暖化対策
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2固体吸収剤の性能は担持されるアミンに支配され、再生熱が小さく耐久性に優れるアミンはCO2 との反応速度および拡散速度が遅い傾向がある。これを解決するため、固体吸収剤を静電場に配置し、印加電圧や担体形状などを最適化することで固体吸収剤中のイオンの移動を促進し、CO2 吸収速度、耐久性、消費エネルギーともに優れる吸収剤を開発する。静電場中の固体吸収剤中のイオンの移動を実験とシミュレーションにより解析してCO2 吸収・放散特性を向上させるとともに、プロセスのコスト評価を実施し、化学吸収プロセス、膜分離プロセスとのコスト比較を行い、CO2 分離回収プロセスとしての適用可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a technology to accelerate the CO2 absorption rate of a CO2 solid sorbent using an electric field was developed. CO2 absorption rate and capacity are increased by up to 25% under the condition of the electric field. The absorption behavior was affected by the types of amines with different molecular weights, suggesting that the orientation and diffusion of amine molecules affected CO2 absorption. A one-dimensional unsteady-state diffusion model was developed to analyze the absorption of CO2. The result suggested that the improvement of the absorption rate by the electric field had a more significant effect on promoting the dissolution of CO2 in the absorbent near the gas-liquid interface than improving the diffusion rate inside the carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2固体吸収剤は、低エネルギーでCO2分離が可能な材料として注目され、DACへの応用も検討されているが、吸収速度の遅さが課題となっている。この研究では、電場が存在する環境下でCO2を固体吸収剤に吸収させることで吸収速度が向上することを見出した。さらに、吸収モデルを構築し、CO2の吸収と担体内部での拡散を解析した。その結果、電場による吸収速度の向上は、気液界面近くにおけるCO2の溶解が促進された影響が大きいことが示唆された。また、この解析によりプロセスの運転条件を予測することも可能となった。