Project/Area Number |
20K05580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Tomoyuki 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60709335)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 藻類産生炭化水素 / ボトリオコッセン / ボツリオコッカス・ブラウニー / 重合 / ジエン / ブタジエン / ネオジム触媒 / ボトリオコッカス / 長鎖アルキル置換ブタジエン / ペンタジエン / オレフィン / バイオマス / カーボンニュートラル / 金属錯体重合 / 配位重合 / 第3世代バイオ素材 / 藻類産生オイル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の農資源として注目される藻類産生オイルの構造を最大限に利用した特殊高分子材料の創出を最終的なゴールとする。具体的には藻類の中でオイル生産性が高いB. braunii から単離されるRace-AおよびRace-Bの構造内部に見られる特徴的な不飽和炭化水素と類似構造を有するモノマーを用い、精密重合法による新たなプラスチック材料、ゴム材料の創出を志向した重合法の確立と高分子材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Botryococcus braunii produces various types of hydrocarbon compounds known as botryococcenes. Among these, there are strains known to produce 1-substituted olefins and strains that produce 1-substituted conjugated dienes. In this study, pentadiene, (E/Z)-henicosa-1,3-diene (HD) and (3E/Z,12Z)-henicosa-1,3,12-triene (HT), which are derivatives of 1,3-butadiene (BD) containing long-chain alkyl groups, were subjected to coordination copolymerization with BD using a neodymium catalyst. The resulting new polymer materials were synthesized and their thermal properties were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
藻類はパームと比べても単位面積当たりのオイル(炭化水素化合物)生産性が高く、加えて他の植物よりも二酸化炭素を固定する能力が高い。しかし、この藻類由来バイオ素材を活用した材料開発の例は少ない。本研究では藻類の中でも炭化水素化合物を産生するボツリオコッカス・ブラウニーに注目し、これが産生する炭化水素(ボトリオコッセン)による高分子合成を進めた。 1位に長鎖アルキル基を有する1,3-ブタジエン誘導体を合成し、これの配位重合により高分子材料を合成することができた。この研究成果は、石油代替のバイオ素材である藻類から誘導される高分子材料の開発として重要な研究に位置付けられ、社会的に意義がある。