Construction of sulfur sustainable society opened up by atmospheric non-equilibrium plasma technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Yugo  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (70586297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼロエミッションフィルター / 硫黄循環 / 超深度脱硫 / 複合金属酸化物 / 無基材構造化 / 酸化還元反応促進 / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ重畳 / 活性化二酸化マンガン / 大気圧非平衡プラス間 / ゼロエミッション / MnO2フィルター
Outline of Research at the Start
除去技術が未確立な船舶など重油を使用したエンジン排ガスから放出される二酸化硫黄に着目し,その浄化法として金属酸化物を利用した脱硫フィルターの開発を目指す.低温度域での反応活性の向上とさらなる小型化が脱硫フィルターの開発課題である.低温での反応速度は酸化反応過程が速度を律しているとの予備検討から,ガス温度を上昇させず電子温度のみ上昇させ,熱的平衡状態を打ち破る大気圧非平衡プラズマ支援脱硫フィルターの高性能化に挑む.大気圧非平衡プラズマ重畳によるグロー様放電により,高い反応速度を有する熱非平衡反応場を創生し,硫黄循環社会の実現を加速させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to improve the performance of the zero-emission filter, which simultaneously achieves recovery of sulfur oxides and purification of nitrogen oxides in engine exhaust gas. Further improvement of reactivity in the low-temperature high-space-velocity region is an issue for miniaturization and high performance. In order to increase the reaction activity in the low temperature range, we established a method of synthesizing a new metal oxide by combining cerium with manganese oxide, and succeeded in activating the purification performance of this material in the low temperature range. A manganese oxide filter without base material was prepared to maintain reaction activity under high space velocity. We have obtained a filter design guideline that can maintain reaction activity even under high space velocity conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ディーゼルエンジンの排ガスのゼロエミッション化と硫黄回収による硫黄循環社会構築を目指している。希薄燃焼の排ガスの特徴である酸化雰囲気中でのゼロエミッション化を可能とするゼロエミッションフィルターは,全海域上の大気環境の保全につながる社会的意義を有する.また,近年再生可能エネルギーから生成されたカーボンフリー燃料であるアンモニアを燃焼させた排ガス浄化にも課題として挙げられる微量の硫黄酸化物を浄化の可能性を見出した点が学術的意義として大きい点である.