Development of high-surface-area perovskite-type oxides for ammonia decomposition catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Muroyama Hiroki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40542105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト型酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / アンモニア分解
Outline of Research at the Start
不均一系触媒において、表面上に反応活性点を広く分布させるためには、材料の高表面積化が必要である。現在、高い表面積を有する金属酸化物は主にAl2O3やSiO2、TiO2、それらの複合酸化物などが多く、ペロブスカイト型酸化物に関する報告例は少ない。ペロブスカイト型酸化物は金属触媒の担体材料や電極触媒へ利用されており、その高表面積化の実現により大幅な活性向上が期待される。本研究では、ナノ粒子の調製から乾燥の工程を経ることで、ペロブスカイト型酸化物の高表面積化(200 m2 g-1以上)を目指す。また、表面積の拡大にともなう、触媒の活性やその他の物性の変化を明らかとし、高表面積化の有効性を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to synthesize perovskite-type oxides with more than 200 m2 g-1 of surface area and apply them as supports for Ni catalysts. BaTiO3-supported Ni catalysts with ca. 200 m2 g-1 were prepared via the formations of colloid and gel of BaTiO3 and Ni species. The prepared catalysts showed higher ammonia decomposition activity in the low temperature range compared with the catalyst prepared by the conventional method. On the other hand, the agglomeration of catalysts prevented Ni particles from exposure to supplied ammonia, resulting in the suppression of the enhancement of NH3 conversion at high temperatures. In addition, an elution of the Ba component from BaTiO3 during the preparation process was confirmed. Improvements of the preparation method would resolve these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の方法では調製困難であった高表面積を有するペロブスカイト型酸化物担持Ni触媒を調製した。これまで高表面積な酸化物材料はAl2O3やSiO2、ゼオライトなどに限られていたが、ペロブスカイト型酸化物などの複合酸化物にまで拡張できれば、様々な反応を促進する触媒材料の開発につながる。その結果、化学物質の合成における省エネルギー・省資源化の達成だけでなく、複合酸化物の調製方法の新しい展開も期待される。