Identification of sources of anthropogenic aerosols using vanadium composition and lead isotope ratio origin from coal combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuhei  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (30571228)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 湿性沈着 / 微量金属元素 / 同位体比 / 遠隔山岳 / 人為起源物質 / 微量元素 / 鉛同位体比 / 遠隔山岳地域 / 人為エアロゾル / Pb同位体比 / 固相抽出法 / トレーサー / 化石燃料燃焼
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年から2018年にかけて四国および本州の日本海沿いの遠隔山岳地域の降雪試料中に観測された石炭燃焼由来のバナジウム(V)と石炭燃焼トレーサーである鉛(Pb)の良好な相関関係を活用して、長距離輸送由来と近距離由来の人為エアロゾルの高精度な発生源識別トレーサーの確立をめざす。
そのため同一降雪イベントにおける複数山岳地域での同時試料採取を実施し、降雪試料中の水溶性・非水溶性画分中の微量元素をそれぞれ分析し、V-Pb相関関係とPb同位体比を用いた発生源寄与率の算出および地理的・気象的条件別分布状況の把握を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
59 wet depositions were collected in mountain and urban areas in Shikoku and Chugoku regions. Concentrations of trace elements and Pb isotope ratios in the wet depositions were measured. Our results showed that the chemical composition in the mountain areas of Shikoku was almost the same composition as in the mountain area of Chugoku area, and that the relative concentrations of V and Cd in the urban areas were larger than those of the mountain area, indicating a contribution from short-range transport. Concentrations of V and Pb show two linear correlations with two different slopes depending on the route of the air mass, when the contribution of long-range transport was dominant. Whereas the contribution from short-range transport was found, the concentrations of V and Pb showed no correlation. Pb isotopic ratios of mountain areas indicated a contribution from long-range transport. The Pb ratios of urban areas indicated a contribution from short-range transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一降水イベンドでは空気塊の遠方経路が共通しているためそれぞれの地点で長距離輸送の寄与は同じであるのに対して、近距離輸送の寄与は地理的要因によって地点ごとに異なる。この共通点と相違点を利用することで国内からの近距離輸送の寄与の検出ツールとして微量元素組成が有用であることを示した点は、本研究の学術的意義である。エアロゾル研究において発生源が近距離(国内)か長距離(国外)かを識別することは重要な課題であり、同位体分析等の高度な分析方法を要していた。それが比較的簡便な濃度分析によって可能になることで、エアロゾルの発生源に関するデータの充実が期待できる。