Development of hybrid zeolite with added anion exchange ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Aono Hiromichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00184052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼオライト / 環境浄化 / 陰イオン / リン酸 / ヒ酸 / ゲーサイト / 陽イオン / ハイブリッド
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライトは放射性核種や重金属などの陽イオンを環境から吸着除去できる材料であり, 通常は陰イオンの交換能力を有していない。また, 陰イオンを交換できる材料については安価で選択性の優れたものが存在しない。本研究の目的は, ゼオライトに簡便なFe処理を施すことにより陰イオン交換能力を発現させ, 優れた陽イオン交換能力と陰イオン交換能力も有している新規かつ安価なハイブリッドゼオライトを開発することである。陰イオン交換については, 有害な放射性同位体, リン酸およびヒ酸などの陰イオン選択吸着特性に着目し, 合成方法の確立, およびイオン交換の機能性やメカニズムの明確化を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Fe-modified Na-P1 type artificial zeolite (Fe-P1) was prepared by mixing with the synthesized zeolite powder using chemical reagents and FeCl3 solution. The anion exchange capacity was generated by the iron hydroxyl group on the surface. Although the intensity of the XRD peaks for the zeolite phase decreased with an increase in the concentration of the mixed FeCl3 solution, the anion exchange ability for the phosphate was improved due to the increase in the surface area. The Fe-P1 zeolite showed a high selectivity for the anions of phosphoric acid and arsenic acid. The anion adsorption capacity was significantly increased under the acidic condition (pH 5) of the solution. Acidic treatment on the Fe-P1 zeolite was also effective for the anion adsorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、陽イオンだけでなく、陰イオンも吸着除去できるハイブリッドゼオライトを開発した。本研究のFe修飾Na-P1ゼオライトは、リン酸およびヒ酸を選択的に吸着除去することができ他の陰イオンはほとんど吸着しないことから、選択性が非常に優れている。これにより、鉄鋼製造時に不純物として含まれるリン酸およびヒ酸を除去することができ、さらには汚染水や地下水に含まれる汚染イオンの吸着除去剤としての使用など, 様々な応用が期待できる。一方、陽イオンを吸着したのちに、焼成することにより、修飾したFeと陽イオンとの反応により固定化相を形成することから、原発の廃炉後の放射性核種固定化にも応用できる。