Development of polypropylene/polylactic acid blend to quickly biodegrade in the sea by switch mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hisayuki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70242568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生分解プラスチック / ポリプロピレン / ポリ乳酸 / 海中 / スイッチ機構 / 海洋生分解 / 珪藻 / 油分 / ポリオレフィン / 海洋分解性
Outline of Research at the Start
生分解開始のスイッチ機構を有する海洋生分解性PP/PLAブレンドの開発を行う。TEMPOと動的共有結合したTEMPO-PPおよびTEMPO-PLAの組み合わせを相溶化剤並びに生分解開始スイッチとしてブレンドに添加する。成形時に両種の動的共有結合が熱で一部外れてラジカル化する。生成した異種ポリマーラジカル同士が結合して相溶化剤となる。残りの動的共有結合部が加熱処理で外れてラジカルに戻り、生分解開始のためのスイッチとなる。スイッチ発動後に水中に投入後、autoxidationを加速させる仕組みを組み込んで発現させることで、海中で迅速に生分解できるPP/PLAブレンドを完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a polypropylene (PP) / polylactic acid (PLA) blend that can be biodegraded in the sea using a "switch mechanism" consisting of dynamic covalent bond and autoxidation reaction. The following results were obtained: (1) Using the dormant bond as a switch, the biodegradation rate in water was about 20%. (2) In slightly alkaline sea water, the biodegradation rate decreased to 1/10 and the autoxidation reaction did not work by neutralization. (3) A new biodegradation method in the sea was examined. As a result, it was confirmed that diatoms and some microalgae selectively ingested the PP component in the blend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイッチ機構により生分解するPP/PLAは、水中では機構が働き、迅速に生分解した。しかし、海はアルカリ性のため、機構が作動しないことが分かった。一方、海中でもバイオフィルムが形成されたPP/PLAでは、珪藻によるPP部の選択的な摂食が起こることも同時に確認した。この挙動は、バイオフィルムもしくは珪藻がpHを低下させてスイッチ機構を作動させたためと考えた。以上、本研究の成果は、このpHを低下させる挙動を利用した新たな科研費テーマの発想に繋がった。またこの挙動は、海洋中、約3年でMPが消失する現象と関係していると推定している。地球環境保全に貢献できるという点で社会的意義が大きい成果でもある。