Environment-friendly paired electro-synthesis of sulfur compounds using divided cell equipped with solution transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kouichi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60581741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 秀峰  山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (00754946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords両極電解合成 / 有機活性種 / 分離型電解セル / 溶液移動セル / 結合形成反応 / イオウ化合物 / 計算化学 / アリルシラン / エノールシリルエーテル / イミニウムカチオン / 溶液移動 / ハロゲン化 / 置換反応 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成 / アセトフェノン / 有機電解合成 / 新規電解セル / 活性種 / 有機反応開発 / 低環境負荷型合成
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、分離型電解セルを用いた有機電解合成は活発に研究されてきたが、両方の電極溶液を活用する合成化学の開発は大きく遅れていた。本研究では、申請者らが開発した独自の溶液移動が可能な分離型電解セルを用いることで、電解終了後の溶液移動と反応を容易にし、従来にはなかった有機硫黄化合物の新規合成法を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and developed the new type of divided cell, in which three-way cock was incorporated in the center position of the cell, which enables the electrolyzed cathodic solution to transfer into anodic chamber by using the balloon after the electrolysis. As the examples of the successful results, the electrolysis of enol silyl ether in the anode and PhSH in the cathode and the solution transfer gave the corresponding the PhS-contained product, despite of the low yields. The paired electrolysis of in-situ generated iminium cation and allylsilanes and the solution transfer gave the products of C-C bond formations. Besides, various successful results containing the electro- and non-electro- synthesis were obtained for 3 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気エネルギーそのものを試薬とする有機電解合成は、近年、環境調和型手法として世界的な注目を集めている。しかしながら分離型電解セルを用いた両極合成とその陽極、陰極溶液を用いた分子変換は、電解後の両方の溶液の混合がネックとなり、開発が遅れていた。本研究では、研究代表者がオリジナルな電解セルを開発して、従来開発されていなかった分子変換の検討を行った。合成した化合物のいくつかは、医薬品、薬理活性分子にも含まれる基本骨格であるので、基礎研究として社会的な意義は深いと考えている。