Project/Area Number |
20K05589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022) Osaka Electro-Communication University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Mari 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (90373018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茶山 健二 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10188493)
長尾 憲治 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (60245800)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ルテニウム(II)錯体 / フッ化物イオン / センサー / コバルト錯体 / 結晶構造解析 / 水素結合 / キュバン錯体 / NMRスペクトル / 結晶構造 / キュバン / ルテニウム錯体 / DFT計算 / 検出剤 / ポリピリジル配位子 / アミノ基 / 呈色 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フッ素は虫歯予防薬として広く認知されているが、過剰摂取は骨粗しょう症等の原因にもなる。また、スマートフォンなどの電子機器部品の製造にフッ酸は不可欠であり、それらの工場廃液には多量のフッ化物イオンが含まれる。 現在のフッ化物イオンの検出方法は、①実験室での前処理が必要で、②検出試薬に高価な希土類を用いる。そこで、本研究課題では、①フィールドワークで利用可能で、②希土類より安価なルテニウムやコバルトを用い、フッ化物イオンとの反応が肉眼で判定可能な呈色を示す新規錯体をデザイン・合成し、評価をする。更に、フッ化物イオンを溶液から除去する能力や、試薬の再生利用についても検討し、新しい環境分析薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ruthenium(II) complexes with four reaction sites with F- were synthesized and their crystal structures, reactions with F- in solution, and structures of the reaction products with F- were investigated. The complexes reacted with F- at a maximum ratio of 1:3 and showed a clearly visible color. In order to reduce the cost of raw materials, we synthesized the corresponding complexes with cobalt(III), which reacted visibly with F-, but it was difficult to improve the yield to more than 55%. Therefore, the target was changed to a cobalt(II) complex, which was easy to synthesize (80% yield) and reacted with F- to produce a product with very low solubility. Furthermore, the product was found to be a tetranuclear complex with a Co4-F4 cubane skeleton (85% yield).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では安価で簡単な手順でフッ化物イオン(F-)を検出できる試薬(錯体)の開発を試みた。まず、モル吸光係数の大きな(色が鮮やかな)ルテニウム(II)錯体で、F-の検出が人の目で溶液の色の変化としてわかる検出試薬を合成した。更に、より安価な検出試薬となるようコバルト錯体で2種類の研究を行なった。1つ目の錯体はCo(III)錯体で、変化はルテニウム(II)錯体ほど顕著ではないが、F-の検出が目視でわかる試薬を合成した。2つ目はCo(II)錯体で、検出試薬の溶液にF-を加えると、生成物が析出する(溶液が濁る)試薬を合成した。